Regulation of hepatic micro circulation by hepatic stellate cell-Application of NAC to liver failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13557100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIMAHARA Yasuyuki  Kyoto University, Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学研究科, 助教授 (30196498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWADA Norihumi  Osaka City University, Medicine, Lecturer, 医学研究科, 講師 (30271191)
YAMAOKA Yoshio  Kyoto University, Medicine, Professor(Chairman), 医学研究科, 教授 (90089102)
YAMAMOTO Naritaka  Kyoto University, Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学研究科, 助手 (30253298)
TERAJIMA Hiroaki  Kyoto University, Medicine, Lecturer, 医学研究科, 講師 (40314215)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordshepatic stellate cell / hepatic microcirculation / Liver failure / Intravital microscopyu / Liver fibrosis / ROCK / Rho kinase inhibitor / Y-27632 / enndotoxin / 肝障害 / 虚血再潅流障害
Research Abstract
Hepatic stellate cell. is known to regulate hepatic sinusoidal blood flow through its contraction and relaxation. When it is contracted by activation, sinusoidal blood flow is reduced. Therefore, it is considered that regulation of activation of hepatic stellate cell can be a potential strategy to improve hepatic microcirculation. We have clarified in TAA-induced cirrhosis model of rats that N-acetyl-L-cysteine (NAC) has a powerful effect on prevention of hepatic stellate cell activation and progress of fibrosis. In such model, microcirculation was well maintained. Rock/Rho kinase inhibitor, Y-27632 is also known to prevent activation of hepatic stellate cell and prevent fibrosis. In this study, we have examined whether Y-27632 has an effect on improvement of hepatic microcirculation. We have investigated it in ischemia/reperfusion model of rat liver using hemi-lateral clamp of the liver. Y-27632 protected ischemia/reperfusion-induced injury of the liver through remarkable improvement of hepatic microcirculation, which was observed by intravital microscopy. Diamiter of sinusoid and postsinusoidal venule, sinusoidal :perfusion rate were maintained as compared to sham group. Adherence of leucocytes in the sinusoid and postsinusoidal venule was much less, which results also in protection of disturbance of the blood flow. Y-27632 also exhibited to improve disturbance of microcirculation due to endotoxemia. Tioredoxin has an effect of antioxidant like NAC. We clarified that thioredoxin prevents hepatic fibrosis in the chronic liver injury model and also protect hepatic cell death in acute hepatitis model.