Development of new preservation solution to maintain vascular endothelial Integlity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13557101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
JIN Maeng bong (2002-2003)  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Med., Corporate Donated Chair Teacher, 大学院・医学研究科, 寄附講座教員 (40333603)
山本 浩史 (2001)  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助手 (50312351)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMAMURA Tsuyoshi  Hokkaido Univ., Hokkaido University hospital, Lec., 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助手 (00333617)
FURUKAWA Hiroyuki  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Med., Corporate Donated Chair Teacher, 大学院・医学研究科, 寄附講座教員 (70292026)
TODO Satoru  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Med., Pro., 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (60136463)
KURAUCHI Nobuaki  Hokkaido Univ., Hokkaido University hospital, Lec., 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助手 (70322815)
松下 通明  北海道大学, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (20250425)
陳 孟鳳  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 寄付講座教員 (40333603)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsRho / Y-27632 / edaravone / HTK / NAG / Cr / FENa / MDA / ET-1 / 尿中NAG / HTK液 / Rho-Kinase / 肝温阻血障害 / ICAM-1 / アデノシン / サイクリックAMP / アデニレートサイクラーゼ / ホスホジエステラーゼIII / アムリノン / ミルリノン / オロプリノン
Research Abstract
A. The effect of vaso-reactive substances on the organ preservation were investigated. Vaso-active substances could reduce neutrophil infiltration into reperfused liver tissue. They also promoted the maintenance of hepatic tissue blood flow even after 2hr complete hepatic warm ischemia using total hepatic vascular occlusion model. Moreover, they attempted remarkable recovery of hepatic energy metabolism.
B. For example, we tried a brand new Rho-associated protein kinase, Y 27632 to prove that Rho-kinase can play a key role even in the hepatic ischemia reperfusion injury. Male SD rats were engaged in a 70% partial hepatic ischemia model. Animals were divided into two groups, a no-treated group, a group treated with 10mg/kg Y-27632 p.o before 90 min warm ischemia, Survival, arterial pressure, hart rate, hepatic tissue blood flow, ALT, ET-1, Hyauronic acid, MPO activity, Mac-1 stain, and pathological history were investigated. The treatment ameliorated survival, hepatic tissue blood flow, ALT, ET-1, HA, and MPO, significantly, and also reduced the number of Mac-1 positive neutrophil infiltration into liver tissue.
C. A brand new substance, edaravone, was tested for its ability as a radical scavenger using canine kidney auto transplantation model after 72hr cold preservation in HTK solution. Animal were randomly divided into two groups, treated one and untreated control. Edaravone was infused systematically before graft procurment, given into preservation solution, and administered systematically after grafting. The treatment unproved urine volume, NAG/Cr, FENa, and lessened Cr level, acute tubular necrosis, and MDA level in kidney draft.