Molecular Targeting Therapy with Intelligent Drug Delivery System using Transporter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13557104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
YANAGIE Hironobu (2003)  THE UNIVERSITY OG TOKYO, RESEARCH CENTER FOR ADVANCED SIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 先端科学技術研究センター, 科学技術振興特任教員(特任教授) (30212278)
吉崎 巖 (2001-2002)  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助手 (70200970)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ERIGUCHI Masazumi  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, RESEARCH CENTER FOR ADVANCED SIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 先端科学技術研究センター, 科学技術振興特任教員(特任教授) (10114406)
MARUYAMA Kazuo  TEIKYO UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 薬学部, 教授 (30130040)
KIZU Ryoichi  KANAZAWA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF NATURAL SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教授 (80143915)
TAMAI Ikumi  TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF SCIENCE, FACULTY OF PHARMACEUTICAL, PROFESSOR, 薬学部, 教授 (20155237)
KIDANI Yoshinori  NAGOYA CITY UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCES, PROFESSOR EMERITUS, 薬学部, 名誉教授
喜谷 喜徳  名古屋市立大学, 薬学部, 名誉教授
柳衛 宏宣  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 科学技術振興特任教員(常勤形態)特任助教授 (30212278)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsTransporter / Anticancer resistant gene / DNA Microarray / Molecular targeting therapy / Anionic Polyethylene glycol / JTS-1 / Drug Delivery System / Transfferin binding PEG-Liposome / 分子標的治療 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / インテリジェント化 / トランスフェリン-PEG-リポソーム / Oxaliplatin / Qplex / 癌抑制遺伝子 / 遺伝子治療
Research Abstract
We performed the research works for enhancement the therapeutic effects of anti-cancer agents with the selective transfection of transporter genes into cancer cells in tumor bearing bodies. We elongated survival days with the administrations of Cisplatin entrapped transfferin binding PEG liposome for cancer peritonitis of gastric cancers, and with Oxaliplatin entrapped transfferin binding PEG liposome for cancer peritonitis of pancreatic cancers. We also developed the gene delivery systems of transporter genes. Anionic polyethylene glycol(PEG-C) binding polyethyleneimine with JTS-1, an pH sensitive fusogenic peptide was showed the enhancement of expression efficiency of Luciferase gene(6 x 10E9 RLU/mg protein). In the analysis of DNA microarray comparing with oxaliplatin sensitive cancer cell lines and resistant cancer cell lines, Tublin specific chaperon and CBP/P300-Interacting Transactivator (CITED2) genes were enhanced in the resistant cell lines. PEPT1, OATP-C and OCTN1 genes were founded with the analysis of transporter genes. PEPT1 is related the absorption of βlactum antibiotics, inhibitor of angiotensin converting enzyme, vestatin. OATP-C is related with exflux of peptide of hepatocytes. OCTN-1 is related to movement of pH dependent cationic electorates.