Clinical research of living related pancreas transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13557106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KURODA Yoshikazu  Kobe University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (70178143)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Yasuyuki  Kobe University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (40304092)
FUJINO Yasuhiro  Kobe University, Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30335450)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordspancreas transplantation / live donor pancreas transplantation / pancreatico-enteric anastomosis / pancreatic fistula / pancreatic leak / 膵島移植 / 生体膵島移植 / 拒絶反応
Research Abstract
Prevention of pancreatic fistula is important to improve the outcomes after live donor pancreas transplantation both for recipients and donors. During this research period, we established safety of pancreatic resection using an ultrasonic dissector and our novel pancreaticojejunostomy, that is, pancreatic duct invagination anastomosis in a series of pancreatic surgery (World J Surgery 26(2), 63-69, 2002, Arch Surg 137, 1044-1047, 2002, Hepato-Gastroenterol 49(46), 1124-1129,2002).
We also developed an objective and rapid pretransplant assessment technique for pancreas graft viability using ^<31>P-Nuclear Magnetic Resonance spectroscopy combined with two-layer cold storage method (TLM) (Transplantation 78(1), 78-82, 2004). TLM that we had previously developed is a pancreas preservation modality supplying sufficient oxygen to the grafts during preservation. This assessment technique is available for future pancreas transplantation at our institution.
In addition, we experimentally established a surgical technique of retroperitoneoscopic laparoscopic distal pancreatectomy with spleen salvage (Hlepato-Gastroenterol 51(58), 9 25-927, 2004)
So far, we have registered 6 patients with type 1 diabetes to the Organ Transplant Network for cadaver pancreas transplant. While these patients wait for pancreas donation from brain-dead donors, they receive the appropriate treatment by the diabetologists at our center in recent years. Because live donor pancreas transplantation has been approved by the hospital committee, we informed all these patients on this option. The living donor pancreas transplant is under consideration for one of these patients.