| Project/Area Number |
13557108
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KOMEDA Masashi Kyoto University, Cardiovascular Surgery, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (20303810)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGA Hiroyuki National Cardiovascular Center, Research Section, Chief, 所長 (90014117)
KIHARA Yasuki Kyoto University, Internal Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学研究科, 講師 (40214853)
NISHIMURA Kazunobu Kyoto University, Cardiovascular Surgery, Associate Professor, 医学研究科, 助教授 (70252450)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Heart Failure / Surgical treatment / LV repair surgery / Ischemic cardiomyopathy / Dor method / Batista method / 左心室瘤 / リモデリング / ACE阻害薬 / 心筋梗塞 / 酸化ストレス |
| Research Abstract |
Background: We reported that the initial effects of left ventricular repair surgery (LVR) for ischemic cardiomyopathy were not long lasting. Angiotensin-converting enzyme inhibitor (ACE-I) and Angiotensin-II receptor blocker (ARB) are known to attenuate remodeling after MI. Addition, the effect to attenuate remodeling of human atrial natriuretic peptide (hANP) after MI was estimated. Method: (1) ACE- I administration: Ischemic cardiomyopathy rats were developed after LAD ligation. Rats were divided 2groups, LVR with ACE-I (ACE Group) and LVR with placebo (LVR Group) at 4weeks after LAD ligation, and rats in 2 groups were underwent LVR by plication. LV function was evaluated by echocardiography and catheterization. (2) ABR administration: Rats were divided 2groups, LVR with ARB (ARB Group) and LVR with placebo (LVR Group). Other methods were underwent same as above. (3) Rats were divided into 2 groups after LAD ligation, an ANP group were intravenously administrated with hANP, Control group were with saline. LV function was estimated by echocardiography and catheter 1 or 2 week after administration. Results: (1)(2) LV end diastolic area in ACE Group and ARB Group was smaller than LVR Group, significantly. E-max in ACE Group was significant higher than LVR Group 4 weeks after LVR. (3) LVEDA in hANP Group was small than Control Group and FAC in hANP Group was significant higher 1 and 2 weeks after MI. Conclusion: 1. Administration of ACE or ARB after LVR was preventing re-dilation and maintaining LV function. 2. Intravenous administration of ANP reduced infarct size and maintained LV function.