The registration of magnetic navigation system for surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13557110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Junichi  SHIMADA,Junichi, 医学研究科, 助手 (60315942)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Fumiaki  Sumitomo Special Metal, 研究開発部, 部長
KUKITA Teruyoshi  Sumitomo Special Metal, マグネット応用開発部, 部長
KAWAKAMI Makoto  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, 研究開発センター・機能部品開発グループ, グループ長
NISHIKAWA Atsushi  Sumitomo Special Metal, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助手 (20283731)
YAMAMOTO Yutaka  Sumitomo Special Metal, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 教授 (70115963)
遠藤 政治  住友特殊金属(株), マグネット応用開発部, 部長
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsmagnetic navigation / fluxgate / cutting lung / Animal Pig / navigation / endoscope surgery / 内視鏡手術 / 磁石 / 鉗子 / 手術 / 微小肺癌 / 磁場センサ / LINUX JAVA / 磁場 / JAVA / 信頼領域法 / 肺癌 / Linux
Research Abstract
The Research and Development of the settings with new magnetic material:
In 2001,we succeeded in cutting and processing of new magnetic material (Neo Max 50) into small pieces to be embedded in the human body. The 1.6 mm octagonal column shaped magnet has the enough magnetic force, and it is the best form for the applications in this magnetic navigation system. We can know where this magnetic maker moves between three magnetic sensor arms within the limits of fifteen centimeters cubed with real-time processing. In order to measure the fine magnetic field, we had made the small components of three fluxgate magnetic sensors, and each sensor is five millimeter long and two millimeter in diameter.
Sixteen bit Digital Data Converter:
We newly developed two sets of the 16 bit Digital data converter to send the precise positioning data into computer system with few noise.
The Research and Development of the calculation algorism for the detection of magnetic maker:
We have developed the fast and un … More ique calculating methods based on the Linux and JAVA for reverse magnetic problem to use in the practical operation.
The trial for magnetic navigation surgery for thoracoscopic surgery:
We fully appreciated the calculation algorism for the detection of magnetic maker position, magnetic marker and fluxgate sensors, and we set up the magnetic navigation system for thoracoscopic surgery. On the monitor display, we could know the maker position exactly as a flicker stick marker with this system.
Animal experiments:
We set up the magnetic navigation system for magnetic navigation surgery with direct view scope and display monitor.
In the pig surgery, the bony thoracic cavity has the long length and narrow width, and the volume of the pig lung is almost the half of human one. In this time, we have used many surgical instruments made with stainless steel, therefore, they sometimes disturb the magnetic fields around the magnetic marker, after that, it was proved for our calculating computer system could not detect the right position of the target marker. In these results, we sincerely need the surgical instrument made in Titanium. Less