Project/Area Number |
13557112
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
Cerebral neurosurgery
Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
SEKIYA Tetsuji Hirosaki University, School of Medicine, Neurosurgery, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70154656)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMAMURA Norihito Hirosaki University, School of Medicine, Neurosurgery, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40312491)
SUZUKI Shigeharu Hirosaki University, School of Medicine, Neurosurgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30004708)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | auditory nerve / nerve degeneration / nerve regeneration / hearing / necrosis / apoptosis / nimodipine / steroid / nerve edegeneration / bFGF / M-CSF / 蝸牛神経 / 神経変性 / 聴覚障害 / 脳神経外科 / 手術 / Cochlear nerve / Hearing / Nerve degeneration / Nerve injury / Nerve regeneration |
Research Abstract |
We performed the experimental studies to clarify the Pathophysiological mechanisms responsible for traumatic auditory nerve degeneration and the countermeasures to prevent this pathological process using the rat experimental model that we had established in 2000(Sekiya T, et al. Exp Neurol 161:490-502,2000) The results of these experimental studies disclosed as follows ; 1)The temporal pattern of traumatic auditory nerve degeneration was investigated and its relatively rapid progression was revealed ; within one week postcompression, auditory nerve degeneration was completed. 2)The second findings that has been disclosed from our studies for the first time was that traumatic auditory nerve degeneration was caused both by necrotic and apoptotic mechanisms. These results are crucial to plan the neuroprotective measures to traumatized auditory nerve. 3)We continued to investigate the neuroprotective effectiveness of several pharmacological agents such as steroid, calcium blocker, and basic fibroblast growth factor. We found that they had some effectiveness to ameliorate posttraumatic auditory nerve degeneration but their effects were limited. 4)Our future plan to prevent traumatic auditory nerve degeneration and to foster its regeneration after trauma should include neurocelluar transplantation approach using neural stem cells or ES cells.