The study for imaging, in vivo, brain mitochondrial. dysfunction using positron emission tomography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13557116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Seiji  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Photon Medical Research Center, Associate Professor, 光量子医学研究センター, 助教授 (60144094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAMBA Hiroki  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Neurosurgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60198405)
TSUKADA Hideo  Central Research Laboratory, Hamamatsu Photonics, Chief Researcher, 中央研究所, 主任部員
MAGATA Yasuhiro  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Photon Medical Research Center, Professor, 光量子医学研究センター, 教授 (20209399)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsmitochondria / PET / ^<11>C-pyruvate / excitotoxicity / ischemia-reperfusion / rat / monkey / サル / 一過性局所脳虚血 / Pyruvate / Rhodamine
Research Abstract
Mounting evidences indicate that the mitochondria play a key role in many diseases of the brain. To analyze mitochondrial function, therefore, provides the important information for diagnosis of the brain diseases. On the other hand, positron emission tomography (PET) is a valuable tool for the study of brain function. However, there is no suitable PET tracer for direct analysis of mitochondrial function. In this study, we employed ^<11>C-pyruvate as a PET tracer, and attempted to analyze mitochondrial function in the brain.
A mitochondrial uncoupler, carbonyl cyanide-4-(trifluoromethoxy) phenylhydrazone (FCCP, 10 μM) induced, within 20 min, the impairment of mitochondrial membrane potential in the cultured hippocampal neurons. FCCP significantly decreased ^<11>C-pyruvate radioactivity indicating that ^<11>C-pyruvate may be useful for analyzing mitochondrial function in vitro. We also studied the feasibility of ^<11>C-pyruvate using in vivo rat model of excitotoxicity mediated by intrastriatal injection of 3-nitropropionic acid (3-NP), a succinate dehydrogenase inhibitor. The in vivo study suggests that : 1) ^<11>C-pyruvate can be useful for detecting the mitochondrial dysfunction in the animal model ; and 2) ^<11>C-pyruvate can be used as a PET tracer as follows : a) ^<11>C'-pyruvate intravenously injected ; and b) 10-20 min after injection, PET scan performed and PET mages analyzed. Finally we examined the possibility of ^<11>C-pyruvate using PET scanner following reversible middle cerebral artery occlusion in monkey. ^<11>C-pyruvate showed the similar pattern as indicated by ^<18>F-fluorodeoxyglucose (^<18>F-FDG). Based on these results, we conclude that, as a PET tracer, ^<11>C-pyruvate is valuable to detect the brain mitochondrial dysfunction in vitro and in vivo.