| Project/Area Number |
13557119
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Cerebral neurosurgery
| Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
KOCHI Masato Kumamoto University, School of Medicine, Department of Neurosurgery, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70178218)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKATA Tsuneaki Shionogi Pharmacological corporation, Chief investigator, 医科学研究所, 主任研究員
USHIO Yukitaka Kumamoto University, School of Medicine, Department of Neurosurgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20028583)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | malignant glioma / electro-gene therapy / brain tumor / MCP-1 / IL-12 / suicide gene / clinical application / monkey / 脳腫瘍モデル / 安全性 / グリオーマ |
| Research Abstract |
The prognosis of malignant glioma patients has not been improved in these 10 years, therefore, many investigators have become to consider that radiotherapy and chemotherapy would not be able to cure the malignant glioma. We have developed electro-gene therapy which can effectively and safely induce the DNA into the targeted cells within the human body. The purpose of this project was to make the electro-gene therapy close to the clinical application. Tne first step of this project was to examine the optimum conditions such as the voltage, pulse and the shape of the electrode and we established the several conditions. Tne next step was to examine the effectiveness of this method using the therapeutical DNAs and animal models of subcutaneous tumor or twain tumor. We could select several genes such as MCP-1, IL-12 or several suicide genes to reduce the tumor in the animal models. We also histopathologically and based on the behavioral science examined the safety and the side effect of this therapy by using the animal models. Based on our results we concluded that this electro-gene therapy might be effective for the malignant and invasive brain tumor and we also had the possibility to realize the clinical application of this therapy. However it is necessary to try this method in the animals evolutionally close to human such as monkeys.