Induction of neuronal differentiation of stem cell or cancer cell with VHL-gene transfer and neuronal regeneration using the transferred cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13557120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
KANNO Hiroshi  Yokohama City University Graduate School of Medicine, Neurosurgery, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (40244496)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Isao  Yokohama City University, Neurosurgery, Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (30158266)
NAGASHIMA Yoji  Yokohama City University, Pathology, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (10217995)
YAMADA Hitoshi  Yokohama City University, Neurology, Associate Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (70240033)
YAO Masahiro  Yokohama City University, Urology, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (00260787)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsNeuronal regeneration / Neural progenitor cell / Neuroblastoma / VHL gene / Parkinson disease / von Hippel-Lindau病 / 神経芽細胞腫 / 脳梗塞
Research Abstract
With transductions of wild-type VHL (von Hippel-Lindau) gene, mutated-type VHL gene, and anti-sense VHL gene, we showed VHL protein had induction ability of neuronal differentiation in neural progenitor cells and neuroblastoma cells. NPCs may provide dopaminergic neurons for the treatment of Parkinson's disease (PD). However, transplantation of NPCs into the striatum by current methods has had limited success. It is possible to reverse the symptoms of PD in model rats but difficult to reverse them in humans because the number of dopaminergic neurons generated from NPCs is small (less than 1000 cells). We transduced VHL gene into NPCs isolated from embryonic rat brain. The NPCs with the trunsduced VHL gene efficiently differentiated into tyrosine hydroxylase (TH)-positive neurons in vitro. NPCs with the trunsduced VHL gene, which were labeled in advance with bromodeoxyuridine, were transplanted into the striatum of a rat model of PD. Numerous bromodeoxyuridine-TH double-labeled cells were seen close to the transplant site, showing that the transplanted cells efficiently generated new dopaminergic neurons within he host striatum. Moreover, all of the animals with NPCs with VHL showed a remarkable decrease in apomorphine-induced rotations. These findings show that NPCs with the VHL gene can efficiently generate dopaminergic neurons and that sufficient a number of dopaminergic neurons (more than 20,000 cells) can develop from to reverse the symptoms of PD in humans. VHL gene transduction provides a new therapeutic approach for treatment of PD.