BRAIN TUMOR GENE EXPRESSION IMAGING BY POSITRON EMISSION TOMOGRAPHY AND EVIDENCE-BASED THERAPEUTIC STRATEGY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13557121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
IMAHORI Yoshio  KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (80191899)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJINO Hitoshi  KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助手 (00347452)
SASAHIMA Hiroyasu  KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (80196188)
MINEURA Katsuyoshi  KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (70134103)
ONO Kouji  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, KURRI, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (90122407)
TAKAHASHI Yoshinobu  KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助手 (90347451)
橋本 直哉  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (90315945)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsGlioma / mRNA. / positron emission tomography / antisense / oligodeoxynecleotide / glial fibrillary acidic protein / ethylketene / in situ hybridization / 遺伝子発現 / PET / テロメラーセ゜ / 遺伝子診断 / 遺伝子治療 / VEGF
Research Abstract
Tumor angiogenesis plays an important role in prolifereation and invasion. Expression of the mRNAs of vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) and their receptors accelerate tumor proliferation together with tumor angiogenesis. In these conditions, it is a matter of great importance for therapy to know how to advance angiogenesis and where dose it develops in malignant tumor. Also an elucidate of expression of the mRNAs in vivo is a problem to be solved. In the present study we attempted an imaging of expression of Mrna by positron emission tomography (PET) with positron labeled antisense oligo deoxynucleic acid (ODN). In experiment using rats, DNA-sequence dependent images of glial fibrillary acidic protein (GFAP) and telomerase Mrna expression were successfully obtained. Positron labeled antisense ODN against VEGF is widely applicable to cancer therapy, and we studied in situ hybridization using the ODN-antisense in human brain tumor samples. This result suggested the possibility for visualization of the expression of VEGF Mrna. In conclusion this study demonstrated that visualization of the expression of Mrna.s in vivo is possible based on DNA sequence manner by positron labeling ODN antisense method. This new technique can contribute powerful strategic cancer therapy in the melecular level