Bone regeneration therapy using HAp/Cot with MSC.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13557125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
SHINOMIYA Kenichi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (20111594)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURODA Hiroshi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, Assistant, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (70282746)
ITO Soichiro  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Human Gene Science Center, Associate Professor, 疾患遺伝子実験センター, 助教授 (10242190)
KOMORI Hiromichi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (60262169)
波呂 浩孝  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (10313264)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsHAp / Col / MSC / Sccaffold of MSC / Porous HAp / bone formation capability / clinical / 臨床治験 / ヒト骨髄間葉系細胞 / アルカリフォスファターゼ / 霊長類 / 多血小板血漿 / 3元 / 連通孔 / 企業化 / ヒト骨髄培養細胞 / β-TCP / 細胞治療センター / 骨再生 / 多孔体HAp / 生体吸収性 / BMP2担体 / サル・ヒト骨髄間葉系細胞
Research Abstract
When we started this study, hydroxyapatite/collagen nanocomposite (HAp/Col), which is an artificial bone incorporated into bone remodeling processes, had been developed. And tissue engineering with human mesenchymal stern cells (MS Cs)had been developed for clinical use of bone reconstruction. The purpose of this study was to develop the bone regeneration system using HAp/Col combined with MSC.
At the beginning of this study, there had been only a dense block of HAp/Col, and it was not suitable or using as scaffold of MSC. For this reason or others, we, tried to develop some forms of HAp/Col. Porous HAp/Col is the most desirable as a scaffold of MSC among varieties of the HAp/Col implants developed in this study. In addition, the porous body of HAp/Col has also more favorable characteristics as artificial bone than the other forms of HAp/Cot implants. The development of the porous HAp/Col is ongoing, aiming to be a commercialized product.
During this study, we had to study bone formation ability of MSC/scaffold hybrids without HAp/Col because porous HAp/Col had been under development 'Porous β-TCP (commercial product) was selected as the scaffold of MSC. We confirmed the bone formation ability of human MSC, but there were significant differences of theability among donors. A clinical application model of bone regeneration with MSC was also tested using the lumbar posterolateral fusion (PLF) model of monkey. PLF is one of the most difficult model to obtain successful results because the formed bone bridging transverse processes is ectopic bone and it must have enough strength to bear mechanical stresses from various directions. The results we obtained from the monkeys' PLF using MSC/β-TCP hybrids were superior to the conventional method using autograft bone. It would indicate the possibility that the use of MSC/β-TCP hybrids in clinical application is superior to conventional autograft bone.