Development of New Guideline for the Theatment of Bone Cancer Pain.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13557129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Tatsuo  Chiba University, Graduate School of Medicine, Lecturer, 大学院・医学研究院, 講師 (20200818)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Osamu  Chiba University, University Hospital, Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (90344986)
AOE Tomohiko  Chiba University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教授 (90311612)
田口 奈津子  千葉大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (80282474)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsBone metastasis / Cancer pain / COX-1 / COX-2 / COX-3 / NSAIDs / opioids / WHOの癌性疼痛治療指針 / 癌性疹痛 / インドメタシン / celecoxib / SC560 / indomethacin / NSAID / formalin test
Research Abstract
Non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) are clinically used for the treatment of bone cancer pain but the mechanisms NSAIDs use to produce an analgesic effect in patients with bone cancer pain are not fully understood. To explore the mechanisms NSAIDs use to produce an analgesic effect on bone cancer pain, the authors examined the effects of oral administration of a COX-1 selective inhibitor (SC560), a COX-2 selective inhibitor (celecoxib) and a non-selective 4 COX inhibitor (indomethacin) in a mouse bone cancer pain model and compared these effects to the effect of orally administered morphine. Recently, the third COX, COX-3, has been reported. Acetaminophen has been reported to be a selective COX-3 inhibitor. We also examined the effect of acetaminophen on bone cancer pain. Acetaminophen and indomethacin, but not of SC560 and celecoxib, produced an analgesic effect on bone cancer pain. Co-administration of sub-analgesic doses of morphine with acetaminophen enhanced an analgesic effect of acetaminophen. Our data suggested that the oral administration of acetaminophen, but not a COX-1 selective inhibitor and a COX-2 selective inhibitor, produces an analgesic effect on bone cancer pain. The co-administration of acetaminophen with an opioid provides a beneficial effect in the treatment of bone cancer pain.