| Project/Area Number |
13557133
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Urology
| Research Institution | Hamamatsu University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Kazuo Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Urology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00111807)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
USHIYAMA Tomomi Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Urology, Assistant Professor, 医学部付属病院, 講師 (50176658)
OHTAWARA Yoshihisa Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Urology, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80124717)
TAKAYAMA Tatsuya Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Urology, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90324350)
UCHIKUBO Akinobu Olympus Medical Systems, MIP division Chief Manager, 外科事業推進部・開発4, 課長代理
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | TELE-SURGERY / ROBOTIC SURGERY / LAPAROSCOPIC SURGERY / ETHERNET PROTCOL / 内視鏡下手術 / 内視鏡化手術 |
| Research Abstract |
(1)We have developed tele-navigated laparoscopic surgery with light fiber circuit. (2)In 1992, we successfully performed tele-mentoring surgery during laparoscopic adrenalectomy. An experienced laparoscopic surgeon supervised a less experienced surgeon from a control room about 100 meters away. Mentoring was accomplished over a fiber optic cable employing real-time video imaging, two-way audio communication, OES Image Trac Video System^<TM> (Olympus medical systems, Tokyo, Japan) used to control the laparoscopic image, and a telestrator. In this case, we used asynchronous transfer mood for heavy signal transportation. (3)Finally, we succeeded tele-navigated laparoscopic radical prostatectomy by using Ethernet broadband Internet protocol. Each room has the same transporting units connected light fiber cable through 100 megabit LAN cable and rooter. Endoscopic view and the voice of surgeon and supervisor were clearly transported without time delay. Supervisor could move the laparoscopic view from the control room by handling the computer mouse. (4)Recently, treatment arms moves from life saving to considering the quality of life. Therefore, establishment of non-invasive treatment with high technology, such as endoscopic surgery, tele-navigated surgery, robotic surgery etc are the most important and urgent matter for future medicine.