Establishment of novel gene therapy targeting gynecologic tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13557138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KYO Satoru  Kanazawa University, Obstetrics and Gynecology, Asist. Prof., 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (50272969)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRANO Toshio  Nippon Gene CO. Ltd, Research amd Reagent, Head Researcher, 研究試薬部, 製品開発課長(研究職)
INOUE Masaki  Kanazawa University, Obstetrics and Gynecology, Prof., 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (10127186)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsTelomerase / Gene therapy / hTERT / hTR / Gynecologic tumors / 癌
Research Abstract
We established novel methods that inhibit telomerase activity in cancer cells using 2-5Adenylate-linked antisense DNA against human telomerase RNA component (hTR). This antisense DNA effectively blocked telomerase activity in cervical cancer ME180 cells. Growth of ME180 cells in vitro was significantly inhibited by the treatment with 2-5A anti-hTR. Surprisingly, inhibition of cell growth was observed in 24-48 hr after treatment, quite earlier than expected. Telomere length was not shortened in this short period. These findings suggest that blockade of telomerase led to cell growth inhibition via telomere-independent mechanisms. We confirmed that growth inhibition of cells by the treatment with 2-5A anti-hTR was due to induction of apoptosis. The further anaylsis of mechanisms how 2-5A anti-hTR induces apoptosis is on going.
We also established novel vector system for cancer gene therapy. We previously cloned promoter of human telomerase reverse transcriptase (hTERT), which is highly specific to cancer cells. We thus used this promoter for cancer-specific gene expression in gene delivery system. Various apoptosis-inducible genes, such as caspase-8 and FADD, were combined with hTERT promoter and used as vectors for cancer gene therapy. Introduction of these vectors effectively induced apoptosis of cancer cells but of surrounding normal tissues.