Exploratory study on drugs for regulation of uterine cervical ripening based on the biochemical analysis of extracellular matrix metabolism in the uterine cervix
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13557139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAGAWA Norimasa  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学研究科, 助教授 (00162321)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROTA Naoyoshi  Nippon Organon K.K., Res & Develop Division, Head, 医薬研究所, 研究開発管理室長
KARIYA Masatoshi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学研究科, 講師 (90243013)
ITOH Hiroaki  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学研究科, 助手 (70263085)
WADA Yukihisa  Nippon Organon K.K., Res & Develop Division, Staff, 医薬研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordscervical softening / uterine cervical fibroblast / chemokine / neutrophil / monocyte / cyclic stretch / matrix metalloproteinase-1 / prostaglandin / 子宮頸部線維維芽細胞 / IL-8 / MCP-3 / 子宮頚部線維芽細胞 / ヒアルロン酸 / ヒアルロン酸合成酵素 / ヒアルロン酸受容体 / interleukin-1 / CD44 / 子宮頸部熱化 / matrix metalloproteinase / prostadlandin / 一酸化窒素 / interleukin-8
Research Abstract
The matrix metalloproteinases (MMPs) mediated degradation of collagen fibril is thought to be one of key events in the complicated process of cervical ripening. In this study, we investigated the expression of MMP-1, 2, 9 as well as inducible and endothelial nitric oxide synthase (iNOS and eNOS) in the human uterine cervix and the possible effect of PGF2α, IL-1αand nitric oxide on MMPs production from cultured human uterine cervical fibroblast (CxF) cells. The present study suggested that PGF2α, IL-1α, and nitric oxide contribute to the process of cervical ripening via enhancement of MMP-1 production.
During active labor, cervical tissue is distended by presenting part of the fetus. In this study, we investigated the effects of cyclic mechanical stretch on the production of MMP-1, 2, 9 from cultured human uterine cervical fibroblast cells. Cyclic mechanical stretch specifically enhanced the mRNA expressions and secretion of MMP-1. The present study suggested that mechanical stretch cont … More ribute to the process of cervical ripening via enhancement of MMP-1 production.
Leukocyte infiltration into the cervix is also a characteristic feature of parturition. In the present study, we examined the effect of cyclic mechanical stretch on secretion of chemokines (IL-8 and MCP-3) from cultured human uterine cervical fibroblast (CxF) cells. IL-8 and MCP-3 proteins and mRNAs were all detected n the human uterine cervices. These substances were positively stained in cervical stromal cells. The IL-8 and MCP-3 mRNA expression in the CxF cells significantly increased to approximately 8 and 3-folds after stimulation with cyclic mechanical stretch for 12 hours, respectively, (both P<0.005). IL-8 and MCP-3 levels in the culture medium of CxF cells after cyclic mechanical stretch for 24 hours were significantl,higher. than those without the stimulation (both P<0.005). Such enhancement of IL-8 and MCP-3 secretion by cyclic mechanical stretch was significantly inhibited by co-treatment with curcumin, an AP-1 inhibitor.
Cyclic mechanical stretch by fetal presenting part during labor may initiate or facilitate cervical ripening through augmentation of production of IL-8 and MCP-3 followed by infiltration of neutrophils and monocyte/macrophage in the uterine cervix. Less