Study on new therapy for infertile patients suffering from implantation failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13557140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Hiroshi  Graduate school of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学研究科, 講師 (30252456)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGUCHI Toshihiro  Graduate school of Medicine, Assistant, 医学研究科, 助手 (00283614)
TATSUMI Keiji  Graduate school of Medicine, Assistant, 医学研究科, 助手 (10324633)
YOSHIOKA Shinya  Graduate school of Medicine, Assistant, 医学研究科, 助手 (90333575)
FUJII Shingo  Graduate school of Medicine, Prof. Assistant, 医学研究科, 教授 (30135579)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsimplantation failure / endometrial epithelial cells / immune cells / IVF-ET / embryo / attachment inhibitory factors / 着床 / hCG / 子宮内膜 / 不妊症 / 免疫療法 / 抹消血 / 妊娠
Research Abstract
It has been generally accepted that human endometrial epithelial cells (EEC) receive embryo only in the limited period that corresponds to mid-secretory phases, but there are few direct evidence to prove this concept. This study showed that the receptivity of the EEC cultures to the attachment of BeWo-cell spheroids, which were formed from a human chorionic carcinoma cell line, was strongly related to the stage in the menstrual cycle of the women who provided the endometrial specimens. The number of BeWo-cell spheroids that attached to EECs was low in the cultures derived from women in the proliferative phase and early and late secretory phases. In contrast, the number of attached BeWo-cell spheroids was extremely high in the EEC cultures derived from women in the mid-secretory phase, confirming the concept of the uterine receptive period, the so-called 'implantation window', which is estimated to correspond to cycle days 20 to 24. The number of attached BeWo-cell spheroids was remarkably increased after human peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMC) treatment in the cultures of EECs derived from women in the early secretory phase. These results suggest that the endometrium which has not yet reached the 'implantation window', can be induced to enter the receptive phase by PBMC. In IVF-ET treatment, PBMC administration can be safely performed a few days before blastocyst transfer. Thus, although the possibility of harmful actions of PBMC on human embryos has not yet been excluded, the intra-luminal administration of PBMC in the early secretory phase is a candidate for a new infertility treatment.