Development of the animal model with controllable fertility through targeting implantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13557141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Yasunori  School of Medicine, Keio University Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10129736)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUI Minoru  The Institute of Medical Science, The University of Tokyo instructor, 医科学研究所・基礎医科学部門, 助手 (50282611)
SHIMIZU Aki  School of Medicine, Keio University Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology instructor, 医学部, 助手 (60306826)
MARUYAMA Tetsuo  School of Medicine, Keio University Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology Assistant Professor, 医学部, 専任講師 (10209702)
山本 百合恵  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助手 (00286543)
酒井 のぞみ  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助手 (60276326)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsmouse / calcium binding protein D-9K / uterus / Cre-loxP / transgenic mouse / implantation / calcium binding protein D-9K / 子宮 / 妊娠 / 脱落膜
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop the animal model whose fertility can be controlled through modification of implantation-associated genes. We have been trying to employ two different approaches: 1) introduction of DNA or viral vectors harboring the gene of interest into the uterine cavity, 2) generation of genetically engineered mice whose implantation-related genes can be modulated spatially and temporally. Firstly, we have cloned calcium binding protein D-9K (Cabp9K) gene, which has been implicated in mouse embryo implantation, and generated its mammalian expression vectors as well as antisense oligonucleotides (AS-ODN) against Cabp9K. We also have been trying to establish the optimal condition of introducing the plasmid vectors into the mouse uterine cavity using reporter vectors harboring lacZ or GFP gene. Besides the development of the gene delivery system, we have successfully generated transgenic mice in which the expression of Cre recombinase can be spatially and temporally regulated in the uterus. To evaluate conditional DNA deletion, crossing the transgenic mice with the cActXstopXLacZ reporter mice is now underway.