Development of a new electromagnetic hearing aid using lightweight coils to vibrate the ossicles via the tympanic membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13557143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MATSUKI Hidetoshi (2002)  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70134020)
小池 卓二 (2001)  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (10282097)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TATENO Makoto  RION Co., Ltd. Researcher, 聴能技術部, 次長(研究職)
KAWASE Tetsuaki  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (50169728)
WADA Hiroshi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30111264)
松木 英敏  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70134020)
舘野 誠  リオン株式会社, 聴能技術部, 次長(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordshearing aid / electromagnetic induction type / middle ear / tympanic membrane / coil / magnet / sensorineural hearing loss / 新駆動方式 / 電磁誘導 / 耳小骨 / 伝音特性
Research Abstract
A newly developed electromagnetic hearing aid can generate high-excitation force to vibrate ossicles via the tympanic membrane by repulsive force, which acts between the magnet and the vibrator coil attached to the tympanic membrane. Therefore, to obtain the high-excitation force, it is important to evaluate a magnetic field generated by the vibrator coil.
First, a driving coil, which applies an electrical current to the vibrator coil, was designed so as to generate the greatest excitation force. Optimally designed coil was then coupled to an amplifier and the excitation force generated by the hearing aid was measured using an artificial middle ear, which simulates middle ear of the human. The following conclusions can be drawn.
1. When a sound pressure of 60 dB SPL (normal speech level) was applied to the newly developed hearing aid, it generated the excitation force of 100 dB SPL in terms of sound pressure above 3 kHz. This value is sufficient to treat patients with sensorineural hearing loss up to 80dB HL.
2. The excitation force of this hearing aid was not sufficient at tow frequencies. This result indicates that improvement of the amplifier is necessary further.