DEVELOPMENTAL STUDY OF PELVIC FLOOR MUSCLES IN ANORECTAL MALFORMATIONS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13557146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionKYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
SHIMOTAKE Takashi  KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE, CHILDREN RESEARCH HOSPITAL, DIVISION OF SURGERY, 医学研究科, 助手 (90254341)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩井 直躬  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90128695)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsANORECTAL MALFORMATIONS / DEVELOPMENT / EMBRYOGENESIS / PELVIC FLOOR MUSCLE / 骨盤底 / 筋細胞 / 発生
Research Abstract
Recent biological studies have elucidated the molecular mechanism of muscle development, in which various regulatory factors (MRFs) play key roles during embryogenesis. To investigate the development of anorectal malformations (ARM), we studied MRF expressions in myogenic cells in the pelvic floor using murine embryos affected with ARM. ARM embryos were obtained from the 10.5th embryonal day (E10.5) to the 7.0th postnatal day (D7.0) in a natural mutant strain (Sd/+,RSV/Le). Serial frozen sections were prepared for immunohistochemistry using specific antibodies to M-cadherin, myoD, Myogenin, myosin heavy chain, and α-actin molecule. In normal mice, embryonal caudal somites differentiated into myogenic stem cells and migrated to the pelvic floor between E11.0 and E14.0. In the ARM mice, however, caudal somites were irregularly arranged and MRF expressions in myogenic cells were markedly decreased in the dorsocaudal region at E11.5-13.0, leading to hypoplastic pelvic floor muscles. The maldevelopment of pelvic floor muscles in ARM is derived from a deficient supply of myogenic stem cells, with impaired MRF expression. These results suggest that myogenic stem cells, available from bone marrow contents, may be utilized for postnatal muscle regeneration to reinforce the pelvic floor muscle function in children with ARM.