A Novel Transplantable Epidermal Cell Sheet Noninvasively Harvested from Thermoresponsive Cell Culture Dishes without Proteolytic Enzymes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13557148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
OKANO Teruo  Tokyo Women's Medical University, Department of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00130237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SOEJIMA Kazutaka  Tokyo Women's Medical University, Department of Medicine, Research Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (00246589)
NOZAKI Motohiro  Tokyo Women's Medical University, Department of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70086586)
YAMATO Masayuki  Tokyo Women's Medical University, Department of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40267117)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsthermoresponsive polymers / poly(N-isopropylacrylamide) / cornea / stem cell / tissue engineering / regenerative medicine / cell sheet engineering / 温度応答性表面 / 細胞シートのマニピュレーション / 表皮角化細胞 / 内皮細胞 / 血管新生
Research Abstract
To develop new technology for harvesting transplantable cultured epithelium without dispase treatment, human keratinocytes were plated on culture dishes grafted with a thermoresponsive polymer, poly(N-isopropylacrylamide). The grafted dish surfaces are slightly hydrophobic above 32℃, but reversibly change to hydrophilic below this temperature. According to the method of Rheinwald and Green, keratinocytes proliferated and made a multilayer on the grafted surfaces at 37℃, as on the nongrafted culture dishes. The multilayered keratinocyte sheets were detached from the grafted surfaces only by reducing temperature to 20℃ without need for dispase. No cell remnants were observed on the dishes. Such cell sheet detachment was not observed on nongrafted dishes. Immunoblotting of harvested keratinocyte sheets revealed that dispase treatment disrupted E-cadherin and laminin 5, while these molecules remained intact in the keratinocyte sheets harvested by only reducing temperature from the grafted dishes. Transmission electron microscopy revealed that desmosomes were destroyed in dispase treatment but retained in low-temperature treatment. Use of thermo-responsive dishes was examined as a new tool for tissue engineering to achieve the preparation of artificial epithelium for cell transplantation as well as for the investigation of intact multilayered keratinocyte sheets. After the transplantation experiments with atymic rats, we have just started the clinical application of tissue-engineered epidermal cell sheets.