Development of X-ray tomographic system for dento-maxillo-facial region adopted with tomosynthesis theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13557159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 病態科学系歯学(含放射線系歯学)
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
OKANO Tomohiro  Showa University, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (20124688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKI Kenji  Showa University, School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (00245820)
HARATA Yasuo  Showa University, School of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (30119250)
ARAKI Kazuyuki  Showa University, School of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (50184271)
KIMURA Yukinori  Showa University, School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (20225072)
SANO Tsukasa  Showa University, School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (40241038)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsRadiography / Tomography / tomosynthesis / Caries / Impacted tooth / Digital / Image diagnosis / 三次元画像 / X線画像 / 断層
Research Abstract
It is useful for three-dimensional (3D) imaging for diagnosis of human diseases. Tuned aperture computed tomography (TACT) is developed by Professor Richard Webber (Wake Forest University) that is one of 3D imaging modality. This TACT system is adopted the tomosynthetic thoorey. This system makes any tomographic images from several arbitrary positioned radiogram (basis images). Many investigators studied its ability of diagnosis for dento-alveolar lesion in vitro. TACT systems, however, used in these studies were designed for intra-oral use. Intra-oral use represents that X-ray sensor for TACT system is placed in oral cavity. This may cause patients discomfort. We developed extra-oral TACT system for dento-alveolar region to reduce patient discomfort without decreasing diagnostic ability. Our TACT system is two type, high-resolution and wide area extra-oral TACT system. The high-resolution system is consisted of CCD digital sensor and panoramic tomographic apparatus. The other wide area system consisted of photostimulable phosphor imaging plate and X-ray generator for general medical purpose. In both systems, X-ray sensor is placed at the skin surface of face nearest to the lesion. The diagnostic accuracy of approximal caries detection of the high-resolution system is better than intra-oral radiography. The accuracy of diagnosis of impacted mandibular third molors by wide area system is almost the same as that of intra-oral TACT system. These results show extra-oral TACT system that we are developed has clinical validity for dento-alveolar lesions with less patient discomfort.