A New Dental Chair for Patients with abnormal Curvature of Spine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13557162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAMAZAWA Yosinori  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, HOSPITAL, LECTURER, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (10124603)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOH Chiaki  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助手 (50312591)
HATTORI Yoshinori  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, HOSPITAL, LECTURER, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (40238035)
WATANABE Makoto  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, PROFESSOR, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (80091768)
SUGAI Tatsuo  TAKARA BELMONT CORP., DIRECTOR, デンタル事業部, 事業部長(研究職)
須貝 辰生  タカラベルモント(株)デンタル事業部, 事業部長(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsabnormal curvature of spine / elderly / dental unit / backrest / headrest / dental chair / 円背 / 猫背 / チェア-
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop a backrest and a dental unit with a headrest that can be adjusted to the physique of patients with abnormal curvature of the spine. To collect basic data of physiques in the elderly required for the production of such a unit, 50 elderly patients (age ≧ 65 years), who gave consent to this study, were examined by morphometry in 2001. Based on the obtained data, we developed a backrest in 2002. The backrest consisted of a main backrest and a subbackrest, and the latter was placed inside the former. The subbackrest can go up and down and tilt independently of the main backrest, and is aligned with the main backrest in the initial position. In general patients, for whom it is unnecessary to move the subbackrest, the subbackrest moves together with movement of the main backrest, such as going up and down and tilting. This backrest can be adjusted to the curvature of the spine in patients with abnormal curvature of the spine by going up and down and tilting of the main backrest. The ranges of going up and down and tilting were determined based on the morphometric data.
In 2003, we developed a headrest that moves together with the subbackrest. To obtain a wide area around the feet of a dentist even when treatment is performed in the horizontal position of the chair, the headrest has a catilever structure, and can be tilted forward and backrest smoothly without clicks. This year is the final year of our project, and we completed a dental unit by combining the backrest and headrest.
We requested 10 elderly patients to sit on the developed chair in the position for dental treatment. The patients answered that they felt very comfotable and stable during treatment because the shoulders and the back were well fitted with chair by going up and down and tilting of the subbackrest. We also requested 10 dentists to position themselves to perform treatment, and they commented that they felt at ease and comfortable.