Development of Hybrid Type Dental Implant with Periodontal Liquament
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13557165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUMI Sadami  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Institute for Frontier Medical Science, Professor, 再生医科学研究所, 教授 (00028739)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HYON Suong-hyu  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Institute for Frontier Medical Science, Assistant Professor, 再生医科学研究所, 助教授 (90283655)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsImplant / Periodontal ligament / Regenerate / Hybrid / Collagen / ハイドロキシアパタイト / セメント質 / 人工歯根 / 歯根膜再生 / コラーゲン固定化 / 三次元培養 / チタン-EVA接着 / コラーゲンスポンジ / 回転播種法
Research Abstract
In order to require the functional recovery of the dental implant, a trial of regenerating PDL around hybrid implant. Our hybrid implant was prepared as follows. First, the titanium implant was oxidized by 30% hydrogen peroxide at 60 ℃ for 24 h. Second, poly(ethylene-co-vinyl alcohol)(EVA) was coated onto the implant and ozone treatment was carried out for introduction of carboxyl groups. Third, the collagen sponge was immobilized around the implant by freeze-drying method. Last, PDL cells were seeded onto the implant and implanted in dog's alveolar bone. The cells can be seeded uniformly around the implant by this method. After 3 months of implantation, the implants and their surrounding tissue were recovered and the histological specimens were prepared. The collagen fiber around implant was seemed to be vertically to the alveolar bone similar to the one around natural tooth. The results suggested that the novel hybrid implant has a potentiality to regenerate periodontal tissues containing of PDL and cementum.