The development of functional collagen material which has a property of controlled growth factor release, and its application for tissue regeneration therapy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13557166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Junzo  Osaka University, Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (80029149)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMADA Yoshinosuke  Osaka University, Assistant Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助手 (10362683)
TERAOKA Fumio  Osaka University, Assistant Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 講師 (00099805)
SOHMURA Taiji  Osaka University, Associate Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教授 (10154692)
松本 卓也  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助手 (40324793)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsFunctional material / Collagen / Hydroxyapatite / Biodegradable / Controlled release of protein / Bone regeneration / 機能性ペプチド / 血管新生 / 徐放性 / ゼラチン / 担体 / 代謝性
Research Abstract
We could realize a large numbers of new genes and proteins with their functions by the advance of the molecular biology and the developmental biology during the last decade, and the people's expectation is growing towards the clinical application of the regenerative medicine by using such obtained knowledge. Bone and tooth, especially among the numerous living tissues, is expected as a regenerativable tissue in near future, because the mechanism of bone formation has well studied and understood. However, we have had few concrete strategies to create new bone for the clinical application at this point. In this study, in order to create a new methodology of generating new bone for clinical application, we tried to make a new functional material with specific property "controlled release of growth factors" by using collagen and hydroxyapatite.
It was confirmed that hydroxyapatite synthesized at different temperature showed different bioabsorbability, and protein adsorption. When we prepared hydroxyapatite particles adsorbed protein and investigated the protein release from this apatite in several biologic conditions, the protein release could be controlled by apatite dissolution. When we combined apatite particles in collagen gel and investigated the biodegradation of this collagen/apatite composite material, the degradation of this material is depended on the containing amount of apatite. Moreover, it was confirmed that the apatite was released from the composite material during its degradation period. These results suggest that this composite material has a property of controlled release of protein.