| Project/Area Number |
13557167
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
補綴理工系歯学
| Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
AKAGAWA Yasumasa Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00127599)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HOSOKAWA Ryuji Hiroshima University, Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (60211546)
KUBO Takayasu Hiroshima University, Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (60240876)
KATO Yukio Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (10112062)
KORETAKE Katsunori Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Research Assistant, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (50346508)
佐藤 裕二 広島大学, 歯学部, 助教授 (70187251)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Mesenchymal stem cell / Imalant / Bone regeneration / Platelet-rich-plasma / Poly-lacted acid / Resorvable membrane / Interconective porous hydroxyapatite / 再生療法 / 自己肝細胞 / 自己血小板濃縮血漿 / 自己幹細胞 |
| Research Abstract |
we are more strongly hoping for the expansion of the adaptation case and shortening of the treatment period of osseointegrated implant treatment. The development of the recent remarkable regenerative medical technology comes possible about the bone regeneration for simple bone defect. Therefore, we interested in using the frontier technology of this regenerative medical science for the expansion of the jaw bone volume. We were examined about which the regenerative medical technology were effective for the bone defect around implant with mesenchymal stem cell (MSC) and Platelet-rich plasma (PRP) in animal study. First, we established the technique about the way of the cultivation of the MSC and refining process of PRP in beagle dog. We had results that it was possible to promote the bone regeneration by using the MSC and PRP in experimental bone defect at mandibular edentulous area, or around the imaplant. And it was indicated that new interactive porous hydroxyapatite was useful as a scafold of bone regeneration