Project/Area Number |
13557171
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
補綴理工系歯学
Research Institution | Fukuoka Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUSHIMA Tadao Fukuoka Dental College, Dental Materials, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (80084250)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAYAKAWA Toru Nihon University School of Dentistry at Matsudo, Dental Materials, Professor, 松戸歯学部, 講師 (40172994)
OKAHATA Yoshio Tokyo Institute of Technology, Biomolecular Engineering, Assistant Professor, 生命理工学部, 教授 (80038017)
INOUE Yusuke Fukuoka College of Health Science, Dental Hygiene, Associate Professor, 歯科衛生学科, 助教授 (20105688)
TAKEDA Shoji Osaka Dental College, Biomaterials, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (20067185)
KAWAI Tatsushi Aichi-Gakuin University, School of Dentistry, Dental Materials, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (60167351)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | DNA / DNA film / Artificial lipids / DNA-lipid complex / Antibacterial activity / Dental material / DDS / DNA複合体 / 抗ガン剤 / サイトカイン / 人工脂質修飾DNA / 細胞毒性 / 生体分解性材料 |
Research Abstract |
The artificial cationic lipids were synthesized from the reaction of L-alanine, and n-alkyl alcohol (n-decyl alcohol or n-lauryl alcohol). DNA-lipid complexes were prepared by reaction of DNA with cationic lipids and the self-standing, water-insoluble DNA-lipid films were prepared by casting the DNA-lipid complex from chloroform/ethanol solution. DNA-lipid films were very low cytotoxic and do not pause an unfavorable tissue response. Moreover, DNA-lipid films exhibited antibacterial activity against the bacterial strains tested. Therefore, MMA liquid with lipids and PMMA powder with DNA-lipid complex were experimentally prepared to give antibacterial activity to MMA-TBB resin. Although the lipids and DNA-lipid complex were adversely effect on the bonding of the resins to etched enamel and dentin, the resins had good antibacterial activity. The DNA-lipid films formed intercalation complexes with ethidium bromide. This indicates that DNA-lipid films maintain a double helical structure and DNA-lipid films have a potential to form intercalation compounds between antibiotics or cytokines. The tensile strengths of DNA films were 2.0 MPa to. 2.2 MPa and were compatible with a commercially available material for guided tissue regeneration in dental use. It is expected that the DNA-lipid films, DNA-lipid complex and lipid will be applicable as dental materials, biomaterials and DDS.