Development of oral tumor markers by using oxidative stress inducible proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13557173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Hiroshi  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Clinical Medicine, Professor, 臨床医学系, 教授 (80014330)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONIZAWA Kojiro  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Clinical Medicine, Assistant Professor, 臨床医学系, 講師 (60194578)
YANAGAWA Toru  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Clinical Medicine, Assistant Professor, 臨床医学系, 講師 (10312852)
OMURA Ken  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, Division of Oral Health Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科・口腔機能再建学, 教授 (10334434)
YUSA Hiroshi  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Clinical Medicine, Instructor, 臨床医学系, 助手 (40292560)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsHeme oxygenase 1 / Peroxiredoxin I / Stress inducible protein / Cytokeratin 13 / c-Abl / ヘムオキシゲナーゼI
Research Abstract
The purpose of this investigation is to develop the markers that evaluate clinicopathological.feature by using the oxidative stress inducible proteins. We collected 112 biopsy samples form primary cases of tongue squamous cell carcinoma and searched for the association of heme oxygenase-1 (HO-1) and cervical lymph node metastasis. We performed immunohistochemical staining, grading microscopically, and analyzed the association with clinicopathological features including TNM classification, invasion pattern, lymph node metastasis, and etc. HO-1 low expression group was significantly associated with pN category (Odds ratio (OR) : 5.49, 95% confidence interval (CI) : 11.64-44.09, P=0.01) by multiple logistic regression analysis and the result suggested HO-1 was useful marker for, predicting cervical lymph node metastasis of tongue squamous cell carcinomas. We next selected Peroxiredoxin I (Prx I) for 132 biopsy sample and analyzed in the same way. Prx I expression group was significantly at high risk for recurrence. By using cytokeratin 13 (CK13), which was known to associated with invasiveness, we performed multiple logistic regression analysis resulting OR : 0.3, 95% CI : 0.11-0.81, P=0.02. To evaluate the peformance of these oxidative stress inducible markers, HO-1, c-Abl, Prx I, and CK13 were correlated with clinicopathological feature of tongue squamous cell carcinomas by using multiple logistic regression analysis. The results indicated HO-1 and Prx I were solely associated with pN and local recurrence, respectively. From above results, oxidative stress inducible proteins are useful for predicting cervical lymph node metastasis and tumor recurrence