ヒト顎関節円板・滑膜病変に対するANK遺伝子を用いた遺伝子診断法の開発
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13557175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Kenichiro  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Medicine, Associete. Prof., 医学研究科, 助教授 (00174269)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Akira  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Medicine, Prof., 医学研究科, 教授 (00162694)
YASUDA Shinya  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Prof., 医学研究科, 助手 (50263075)
KATSU Takashi  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Prof., 医学研究科, 助手 (90314202)
SUGAI Manabu  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Center for Moleculor Biology & Genetics, Assistant Prof., 遺伝子実験施設, 助手 (90303891)
YAMAMURA Isao  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Prof., 医学研究科, 助手 (90332733)
飯塚 忠彦  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80026921)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordstemporomandibular joint / gene diagnosis / ANK gene / synovial cell / ortiomlar disk / 滑順培養細胞
Research Abstract
1, Human homologue of ANK gene (ANKH) expression in. synovial membrane and articular disk of human temporonmandibuiar joint (TMJ)
We had established the primary culture system of human synovial cells erived from articuluar disks which were surgically dissected out on temporomandibular disorder (T.MMD) patients. Total RNA was. extracted from 5 different kind of these cells. RT-PCR as performed by using,specific primers for ANKH. Specific band was found in all cases. It was confirmed that this band represented ANKH by direct sequencing. Therefore, we confirmed ANKH mRMA expression in synovial membrane of human TMJ.
2, Mutation analysis, of ANKH gene in internal derangement of TMJ
Human gene analysis -in TMD patients was approved by the medical ethics committee of Kyoto University on December 9, 2001 (#G86). After informed consent was obtained, we took 10ml of blood from patients which had TMJ internal. derangement and closed lock. 80 samples were collected and stored so far. Genomic DNA was extracted. In 12 cases, promoter region and every 11 exons were amplified and purified. Then they were directly sequenced in coding region and exon-introm boundary. We found 3 novel polymorphism in exon 2, 8 and intron 10. Furthermore, we identified multiplication of GGC triple repeat in Promoter region. As to GGC triple repeat, we are working on case-control study using many-cases.