Development of dental operation and diagnosis simulation system using volume rendering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13557176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SOHMURA Taiji  SOHMURA,Taiji, 歯学研究科, 助教授 (10154692)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Takashi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Assoc. Prof., 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教授 (20198211)
TAKAHASHI Junzo  Osaka University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (80029149)
KOGO Mikihiko  Osaka University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (20205371)
YOSHIDA Atsushi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (90201855)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsvolume rendering / dental surgery simulation / implant / osteotomy / 3D measurement / cleft of lip and palate / computer / virtual reality / 歯科用手術シュミレーション / 三次元形状計測 / 歯科用手術シミュレーション
Research Abstract
By operating 3D surface and volume data of the dentition and the face measured by 3D shape measuring system VIVID 900 or X ray-CT by using virtual reality haptic devise PHANToM, the following dental operation and the diagnosis support system were developed.
(1)The implant operation support: The simulation of bone drilling and implant insertion could be accomplished. The CAD/CAM fabrication of stent that is a guide for bone drilling for implant insertion considering the condition of bone could be accomplished.
(2)The simulation of osteotomy : The 3D CT image of cranial bone was operated by cutting and rearranging using PHANToM. The space and the amount of interference between bone pieces by the movement and the rotation of the bone pieces for rearrangement could be simulated quantitatively and observed by CG image. The bone model could be constructed using a Rapid Prototyping system.
(3)The removal of the artifact of the CT image in the oral area originated by metallic restorations: The dental cast was also measured by CT and the image was registered to that of cranial bone, and the cast image were replaced with damaged image around oral area.
(4)The 3D measurement of the dentition model by CT: The dental cast model was measured by using medical CT with excellent effectiveness comparing with laser measurement.