Analysis of micrometastasis using GFP-expressed metastasis model of oral cancer and inhibition of metastasis by new anti-tumor drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13557178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
HAMAKAWA Hiroyuki  Ehime University School of Medicine, Department of Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery, professor, 医学部, 教授 (20127905)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TACHIKAWA Tetsuhiko  Showa University, Dental School, Department of Oral pathology, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (10085772)
SHINTANI Satoru  Ehime University School of Medicine, Department of Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery, assistant professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80294429)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsoral cancer / GFP / micrometastasis / CXCR4 / SDF1 / Akt / PI3K / VEGF / 舌正所性腫瘍移植 / green fluorescent protein / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / リアルタイム定量PCR法 / 頸部リンパ節転移 / SCCA / 絶対的定量法
Research Abstract
We established a stably transfected cell line which expresses high levels of green fluorescent protein (GFP), thus permitting the detection and visualization of developing tumors and lymph node metastases after injection into nude mice. Cells of the human oral squamous carcinoma cell line (SAS-L1) were transfected with an expression vector containing a CDNA encoding humanized GFP and the neomycin resistance gene. A clone with stable high-level expression of GFP was selected in vitro using G418. To study metastasis formation, GFP-expressing cells were injected orthotopically into the tongue of nude mice. The resultant tumor growth in the tongue and micrometastases in the lymph nodes could be visualized by GFP fluorescence. Therefore a useful model has been developed for the study of oral cancer, firstly to understand the metastatic process and secondly for the evaluation of potential treatments.
Second, we analyzed the expression of COX2 and checked the effect of COX2 inhibitor. The purpose of this study is to investigate the relationship between the radiation sensitivity and elevated level of COX-2. Radiation sensitivity of the eight oral SCC cell lines differed greatly in their response to radiation. Further, the level of the COX-2 expression correlated inversely with increased tumor radiation sensitivity. The similar significant association between the response to preoperative radiation therapy and COX-2 overexpression was observed in the oral SCC patients. In addition, treatment with a COX-2 selective inhibitor enhanced the radioresponse of HSC-2 cell, which constitutively expressed COX-2. These results suggested that COX-2 expression level correlates to radiation tolerance and the COX-2 selective inhibitor may be a potent enhancer for tumor radioresponse in oral SCC.