Utilization of the hollow orthodontic super-elastic materials possessing anisotropy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13557180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
OTSUBO Kunihiro  Division of Oral Health Science, Graduate School, Lecturer, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (20272601)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIKAWA Hiroshi  Special Metals Division, Furukawa Techno Material Co., Ltd., Technical Developer, 特殊金属事業部, 技術開発員
SOMA Kunimichi  Division of Oral Health Science, Graduate School, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10014200)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordssuper-elastic Ti-Ni alloy / anisotropy / hollow wire / orthodontic wire / transformation / 矯正ワイヤー
Research Abstract
Hollow super-elastic Ti-Ni alloy wire (hollow wire) produced for the application of medical catherter tubing delivered much lower and more continuous orthodontic force than do conventional super-elastic Ti-Ni alloy wires. Also, compound wires by inserting other wires into hollow core, it became possible to apply partially and reversibly as a load-variable orthodontic wire.
On the other hands, the cross-section of this wire can be changed with comparative ease. If it becomes possible to transform the hollow wire cross-section, the orthodontic force could be made dependent on direction. By using such anisotropic force in clinical orthodontics, it can make more efficient tooth movement achievable. The purpose of this research was to device a methood for optimal transforming the cross-section, to examine anisotropic orthodontic force, and to utilize for clinical orthodontics.
So we developed the direct transforming method, and transformation of the cross-section of the hollow wire was possib … More le. Also, as a verified by cantilever and three-point bending test, it became possible to obtain anisotropic orthodontic force.
Because orthodontic wires using in a multi-bracket system was not only bent also twisted simultaneously, actual orthodontic force can be different from bending and toruquing load obtaind from individual test. Thereupon, before the application of anisotropic force, to investigate properties we produced three-point bending and torque synchronized test apparatus of trial. As a result, by combining twisting with bending deflection, unique load properties was obtained, this test apparatus was supposed available for further evaluation of the load properties.
And now we have started to apply this hollow wire in clinical orthodontics, furthermore we intend to investigate anisotropic load properties by using the synchronized test apparatus.
A part of this research was reported in the 5th International Symposium on Titanium in Dentistry (Chiba), the 60th and 61th Annual meeting of the Japanese orthodontic Society (Tokyo, Nagoya). Less