Development of a New Type of Electronic Nose System Equipped with Metal Oxide Sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13557182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Hideki  Osaka University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教授 (50260641)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITA Junichi  Shimadzu Corporation, Analytical Instruments Division, Manager, 分析機器事業部技術部, 主任技師(研究職)
SHIZUKUISHI Satoshi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (00028789)
TANAKA Muneo  Osaka University, Dental Hospital, Assistant Professor, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (90263300)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordselectronic nose / volatile sulfur compaund / metal oxide semiconductor / gas diromatography / organoleptic test / におい分析装置 / ガスクロマトグラフィー
Research Abstract
In this study, we attempt to evaluate malodor with a new type of electronic nose which combined with the preconcentrator and six metal oxide semiconductor sensor array. The subject population consisted of 55 patients who complained of oral malodor. Oral malodor was assessed a concentration of volatile sulfur compaunds (VSC) measured by gas chromatography, organoleptic test (OLT) and predicted OLT score (EN-OL1). EN-OLT score was estimated as malodor strength by the multiple linear regression method using a new type of electronic nose system. The correlation coefficient between EN-OLT and OLT score (r=0.71) was higher than that between VSC and OLT score. Gender, age, smoking, alcohol consumption, PPD, TCS and PCR as independent variables were used in linear and logistic regression analyses. In linear regression analyses, the explanatory power of these independent variables showed 37% for EN-OLT score, 16% for GC-VSC and 32% for OLT score. In logistic regression analyses on possibility of subjects being in upper 25th percentile of EN-OLT score distribution as a dependent variable, PPD, TCS and PCR showed significant associations and their odds ratios were 17.1 and 12.4 and 28.0, respectively. In conclusion, oral malodor strength measured with the electronic nose may be useful for evaluating clinically oral malodor and may be associated with periodontal status, tongue coating and oral hygiene status.