Project/Area Number |
13557189
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
Periodontal dentistry
Research Institution | NIIGATA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI Tetsuo NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, Medical and Dental Hospital, Lecturer, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (00215344)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGITA Noriko NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Assistant, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (30313547)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Periodontitis / Polymorphism / Immunoglobulin / FcαR / Bispecific antibody / Porphyromonas gingivalis / Neutrophils / Targeting therapy / 免疫グロブリンA / ターゲッテイング療法 / r40kDa OMP / Porhyromomas gingivalis |
Research Abstract |
-1.Genetic diagnosis of periodontisis risk : Sequence analyses of immunoglobulin A and G Fc receptor (neutrophil-specific FcαRI, CD89 and B cell-specific FcγRIIB, CD32) indicated one and seven single-nucleotide substitutions, respectively. Of these polymorphisms, FcαRI nt 324A/G and FcγRIIB nt 775T/C have been shown to be associated with aggressive periodontitis risk. Neutrophils (PMN) from peripheral blood and gingival crevicular fluid (GCF) of periodontitis patients exhibited a decreased phagocytosis in the nt 324 A/A as compared to the nt 324 G/G patients. These results suggest FcαRI nt 324A/A patients to be high-susceptibility to aggressive periodontitis. -2.Immunoglobulin A receptor targeting therapy : The bispecific antibody (BsAb) was constructed from anti-Porphyromonas gingivalis and anti-FcαRI monoclonal antibody (MAb). Flow cytometric analyses showed opsonic activity for GCF PMN to be comparable between BsAb and control anti-P. gingivalis MAb. However, a BsAb significantly promoted phagocytosis and killing activity of GCF PMN, which exhibiting higher FcαRI expression levels than PB PMN. These data suggest BsAb targeting toward GCF PMN FcαRI to be effective for improvement of antibacterial immunity in periodontitis patients.