| Project/Area Number |
13557190
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Periodontal dentistry
| Research Institution | OSAKA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MURAKAMI Shinya OSAKA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY DEPARTMENT OF PERIODNTOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (70239490)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NOZAKI Takenori OSAKA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY DEPARTMENT OF PERIODNTOLOGY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助手 (30263304)
IKEZAWA Kazuhiro OSAKA UNIVERSITY, DENTAL HOSPITAL DEPARTMENT OF PERIODONTICS, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (80294114)
SHIMABUKURO Yoshio OSAKA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY DEPARTMENT OF PERIODNTOLOGY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教授 (50231361)
MATSUBARA Kenichi NARA INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY DEPARTMENT OF BIOLOGICAL SCIENCE, PROFESSOE, バイオサイエンス研究科, 客員教授
YAMADA Satoru OSAKA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY DEPARTMENT OF PERIODNTOLOGY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助手 (40359849)
高山 真一 大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助手 (00314386)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | periodontal ligament / cDNA microarray / gene expression / periodontal disease / cytodifferentiation of PDL cells / 遣伝子発現 / 骨芽細胞 / セメント芽細胞 / ヒト歯根膜 / 3'末端cDNAライブラリ / gene expression profile / DNAチップ / Gene signature / BodyMap |
| Research Abstract |
1. Analysis of gene expression profile of human periodontal ligament We collected sequences with the 3 -directed cDNA library of human periodontal ligament (PDL), which faithfully represents the composition of the mRNA population. Utilizing the information, we investigated the expression profile of the active genes. We revealed that PDL has a unique active gene expression profile. 2. Identification and characterization of a novel gene, PLAP-1 By analyzing the a gene expression profile of human PDL, we identified a novel gene, which encodes a new member of the small let cine-rich repeat proteoglycan family. We designated it PLAP-1(periodontal ligament associated protein-1). It was shown that PLAP-1 is expressed specifically in PDL in vivo and plays an important role in maintaining homeostasis of PDL. 3. Construction of customized cDNA microarray specialized for human PDL Selecting genes that are expressed in human PDL, we constructed in-house cDNA microarrays specialized for human PDL, which
… More
we named PerioGen Chip PerioGen Chip contained 1,600 cDNA clones obtained from the 3 -directed cDNA library of human PDL. 4. Gene expression analysis of PDL utilizing PerioGen Chip Utilizing PerioGen Chip we analyzed the patterns of gene expression during the cytodifferentiation of PDL cells in vitro. PerioGen Chip analysis identified 15 genes showing twofold or more differential expression during the cytodifferentiation. Among these genes, we focused on DAN gene and Periostin gene which showed strong induction of their transcript. We demonstrated that DAN and Periostin have crucial roles to regulate cytodifferentiation of PDL cells. 5. Gene expression analysis of in vivo periodontal tissues by PerioGen Chip We performed gene expression analysis of periodontal tissues which were derived from patients with periodontal diseases. We were able to identify several genes which were expressed predominantly in periodontal lesions. This demonstrated that PerioGen Chip can be useful for clinical application. Less