| Project/Area Number |
13557191
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Periodontal dentistry
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
IZUMI Yuichi Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (60159803)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAMOTO Matsuo Kagoshima University, Research Center for Life Science Resources, Associate Professor, 生命科学資源開発研究センター, 助教授 (50332896)
FURUICHI Yasushi Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (80305143)
TORII Mitsuo Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30116066)
MATSUO Katsuhiko Toagosei Co., Ltd, Bioscience Research Department, Chief Researcher, バイオサイエンス研究部, 主任研究員
松下 健二 鹿児島大学, 歯学部, 助手 (90253898)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Periodontal disease / Vascular endothelial growth factor / Gingival fibroblasts / Periodontal ligament fibroblasts / Periodontal pathogens / Gingival crevicular fluid / Periodontal regeneration / ポリ乳酸 / マイクロカプセル / 歯周組織再生 / 歯周病関連細菌 |
| Research Abstract |
Vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) has recently attracted attention as a potent inducer of vascular permeability and angiogenesis. To clarify the role of VEGF in periodontal lesion, we investigated 1) the-properties of VEGF expression in the cells derived from human periodontal tissues in culture, 2) the detection of the changing levels of VEGF in gingival crevicular fluid (GCF) following two months of scaling and root planning (SRP), and 3) the effects of VEGF on human periodontal ligament fibroblasts (HPLF) culture through the induction of osteogenic markers and nodule formation. The results showed that 1) human gingival fibroblasts (HGF) constitutively produced VEGF and levels were significantly enhanced by stimulation with Ve and OMP from A.actinomycetemcomitans and P.gingivalis. Supernatant from cultures of Ve-and OMP-stimulated HGF strongly induced vascular permeability enhancement, and 2) that total amounts of VEGF in GCF might indicate the severity of periodontitis and t
… More
he concentration of VEGF could predict the healing response of periodontal tissues following SRP. These results suggest that VEGF may be associated with the etiology of periodontitis in its early stages according to neovascularization stimulated by periodontal pathogens causing swelling and edema. Furthermore, the results revealed 3) that VEGF enhanced the expression of c-fos, osteopontin, osteocalcin, bone morphogenesis protein-2 and periodontal ligament associated protein-1 in HPLF culture by stimulation with VEGF^<121> and VEGF^<165>, but not in HGF. VEGF^<165> induced these osteogenic markers more strongly than VEGF^<121>. The alkaline phosphatase activity and calcium concentration were up-regulated after HPLF culture was stimulated with VEGF^<121> and VEGF^<165> for 15 days, while nodule formations also up-regulated after 21 days. These results suggest that HPLF has a phenotype similar to osteoblasts after being stimulated with VEGF, and VEGF may have an important role in initiating the process of periodontal tissue healing. Less