Development and application of the control methods against alveolar bone resorption using human monoclonal antibody
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13557192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
NISHIHARA Tatsuji  Kyushu Dental College Department of Oral Microbiology Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (80192251)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMINAGA Akihiro  Seikagaku Corporation Tokyo Research Institute Manager, 中央研究所, 研究員 (60135530)
KAWAHARA Hiroharu  Kitakyushu National College of Technology Department of Material Science and Chemical Engineering Assistant Professor, 生物化学工業, 助教授 (20321515)
TUJISAWA Toshiyuki  Kyushu Dental College Department of Oral Microbiology Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (60265006)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordshuman monoclonal antibody / periodontitis / inflammatory bone resorption / inflammatory cytokine / RANKL / osteoclast / electroporation / alveolar bone resorption / 炎症性骨吸収 / 歯周病 / 炎症性サイトカイン / インターロイキン-1
Research Abstract
Osteoclasts, bone resorbing multinucleated cells, develop from monocyte-macrophage lineage cells in the presence of receptor activator NF-kB ligand (RANKL) and macrophage colony-stimulating factor (M-CSF). M-CSF-dependent bone marrow macrophages from mouse bone marrow cells have been shown to differentiate into osteoclast-like multinucleated cells (OCLs) in the presence of soluble RANKL and M-CSF. To investigate human biological responses, it is better to use human-derived proteins, such as human recombinant proteins and monoclonal antibodies. In the present study, we established human hybridomas secreting antibodies against RANKL using in vivo immunization of peripheral blood lymphocytes, and obtained some positive clones. We found that human anti-RANKL monoclonal antibody partially suppress the formation of OCL in vitro. Next, we tried to establish a method of in vivo electroporation to control the inflammatory bone resorption using human anti-RANKL antibody. However, we have no positive results in this study. Further work is needed to put a human monoclonal antibody against RANKL to practical use. Taken together, these results suggest that human monoclonal antibody against RANKL may be useful to control the inflammatory bone resorption in periodontitis.