Development of Efficient Vinylation and Ethynylation Reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13557193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Masahiko  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授 (30158117)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Akio  Denki Kagaku Kogyo Kabushiki Kaisya, Chief of a Department, 中央研究所・有機研究部, 部長(研究職)
ARISAWA Mieko  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Instructor, 大学院・薬学研究科, 助手 (50302162)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsvinylation / catalysis / phenol / enolate / ethynylation / transition metal / sulfonic acid / disulfide / ホスフィン
Research Abstract
Vinylation and ethynylation are fundamental transformations in organic synthesis, which provide synthetically important intermediates for functionalized polymers and biologically interesting heterocyclic compounds. Conventional methods employed stepwise transformation, and were not efficient in terms of economical and environmental demands. This project is aimed to develop novel and efficient methods to vinylate and ethynylate C-H bonds of organic molecules.
Previously, we developed phenol o-vinylation reaction with ethyne in the presence of Sn Cl_4 and Bu_3N. The method required use of excess tin reagent, and a catalytic method was developed. In the presence of SnCl_4 and BuLi, o-substituted phenols can he vinylated with silylacetylene with the turnover number close to 10. Enolate vinylation reaction using GaCl_3 was also examined, and the method was found to be applicable not only to ketones but also to thioesters and malonates. It is notable that thermodynamically unstable vinylmalonates can be prepared. As for the stereochemistry, the reactions exhibit an equatorial selectivity in the vinylation of cyclohexanone derivatives.
Ethynylation reactions were developed using addition/elimination reaction of organogallium compounds to chloroacetylene. Silyl enolates can be ethynylated at the α-position in the presence of GaCl_3, and phenols at the 0-position. Catalytic processes using GaCl_3 was developed.
A novel catalyst system was developed employing a transition metal and sulfonic acid, which allows addition of trianylphosphines to allenes and 1,3-dienes.
The present project provided a series of vinylation and ethynylation reactions of organic compounds, which may find a broad application in the synthesis of functionally interesting compounds.