Identificaion of compounds acting innate immunity using a newly established in vitro screen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13557200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KURATA Shoichiro  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Parmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・薬学研究科, 助教授 (90221944)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBODERA Noboru  Chugai Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd., Planning Dept., Senior Manager, 製品企画部・企画推進担当部, 部長(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsinnate immunity / screening / chenokine / TNF / 生体防御 / 昆虫
Research Abstract
Innate immunity is the first line of defense against infectious microorganisms, and the basic mechanisms of pathogen recognition and activation of the response are evolutionary conserved. In Mammals, the innate immune response is required in combination with antigen-specific recognition for the activation of the adaptive immunity. Therefore, innate immunity is one of the pharmaceutical targets for the development of immune regulators. In this study, for the purpose of pharmaceutical screening, we established an in vitro culture based on innate immune response of Drosophila. The in vitro system is capable of measuring the lipopolysacharide (LPS)-dependent activation of the imd pathway that shows similarity to tumor necrosis factor (TNF) signaling pathway in mammals. From the screening with about 1,000 samples, we found that a cyclopentanediol derivative inhibits the LPS-dependent activation of the imd pathway. The cyclopentanediol derivative found to inhibit intracellular signaling cascade of the imd pathway from an adaptor protein called imd to Relish transcriptional factor. Because the intracellular signaling cascade of the imd pathway shows similarity to tumor necrosis factor (TNF) signaling pathway in mammals, we investigated whether the cyclopentanediol derivative inhibits human TNF signaling pathway, one of the innate immune response in human. We found that the cyclopentanediol derivative inhibit TNF-dependent induction of chemokines in human umbilical vein endothelial cells (HUVEC). These results suggest that the newly established system is useful for pharmaceutical screening in identification of compounds which act on innate immunity.