Development of Fgt agonists and their application of tissue repair
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13557202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ITOH Nobuyuki  ITOH,Nobuyuki, 薬学研究科, 教授 (10110610)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMOTO Masatumi  Shionogi Co., Research Laboratories, Senior Scientist, 創薬第二研究所, 主席研究員
OHTA Mitsuhiro  Kobe Pharmaceutical University, Professor, 教授 (00330423)
KONISHI Morichika  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Science, Instructor, 薬学研究科, 助手 (00322165)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsFGF / Adipose tissue / bone / Regeneration / Development / gene / Repair / Against / 組組修復
Research Abstract
Fgf18 is expressed in both osteogenic mesenchymal cells and differentiating osteoblasts during calvarial bone development. In calvarial bone development bf Fgf18-deficient mice generated by gene targeting, the progress of suture closure is delayed. Furthermore, proliferation of calvarial osteogenic mesenchymal cells is decreased, and terminal differentiation to calvarial osteoblasts is specifically delayed. Conversely, chondrocyte proliferation and the number of difrerentiated chondrocytes are increased. Therefore, FGF18 appears to regulate cell proliferation and iffelentiation posltively in osteogenesis and negatively in chondrogenesis.
The development of white adipose tissue(WAT) off Fgf10-1-mouse embryos was greatly impaired. We examined the mechanism of Fgf10 action in adipogenesis in vivo. The proliferative activity in the WAT of Fgf10-1-embryos was greatly decreased, Although the expression of ClEBP and PPAR in the WAT of Fgf10-1-embryos was greatly dereased, the expression of CIEBP was essentially unchanged. Although the expression of CIEBP and PPAR in the WAT was greatly decreased, the expression of Fgf10 was essentially unchanged. The present findings indicate that Fgf10 but not ClEBP is required for the proliferation of preadipocytes. In coontrast,both Fgf10 and CIEBP acting synergistically in separate, parallel pathways are required for the differentiation. Unexpectedly, thetranscriptional cascade of adipogenesis in vivo described here is distinct from the cascade in vivo previously reported.
We also examined Fgf-like molecules of low molecular weighs by random pepptide library using recombinant Fgf receptors. We identified some candidate molecules. We examined the activity of these molecules using cultured cells that expressed Fgf receptors.These molecules were found to have weak but significan tFgf-like activity.