Development of a new type of infrared laser-spectromicroscope and its application to analysis of molecular mechanisms in cells and tissues.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13557205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OZAWA Koichiro  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (10211822)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHII Michiko  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Teaching Associate, 医学部, 教務員 (40230677)
ISHIBARA Kumatoshi  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教授 (20212912)
MASUJIMA Tsutomu  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (10136054)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsinfrared laser-spectromicroscope / histamine / mast cells / RBL-2H3 cells / exocytosis / pharmacology / clinical pharmacy / muscle atrophy / 薬効解析
Research Abstract
We have developed a new type of infrared laser spectromicroscope to analyze the dynamics of microorgans in living cells/tissues and to clarify the secretory mechanisms of granules which contain hormones and transmitters in living cells/tissues. In this study, simultaneous analysis of exocytosis of histamine-containing secretory granules and concentration of intracellular Ca^<2+> ([Ca^<2+>]i) with the microscope was used to characterize the antigen-induced Ca^<2+> responses and exocytosis of single fluo-3-loaded rat basophilic leukemia (RBL-2H3) cells in the presence and absence ** extracellular Ca^<2+>. Our results suggest that increase of [Ca^<2+>]I is not sufficient for exocytosis stimulated with antigen, but release of Ca^<2+> from intracellular stores induces Ca^<2+>-influx, followed by exocytosis in RBL-2H3 cells.
We also investigated mechanisms underlying experimentally-induced atrophy of skeletal muscle using the infrared laser-spectromicroscope. The hind limbs of hamsters in a hypothermic group (8 to 12℃)retained more muscle wet-weight and myofibers cross-sectional area in the soleus and gastrocnemius muscles compared with the normothermic group (23 to 25℃), which experienced a significant. Our results indicate that a hypothermic environment inhibits short-term muscle atrophy. This inhibition may be caused by the increased caloric intake combined with a state similar to hibernation in low-temperature environments.
These methods would be useful not only for investigating the detailed relationship between intracellular signaling mechanisms and intracellular calcium mobilization in RBL-2H3 cells, but also for studying the signaling mechanisms in many kinds of cells and for clinical pharmacy.