Development of novel caged compounds that can report the yield of uncaged products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13557209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 医薬分子機能学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
URANO Yasuteru  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 助手 (20292956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKASAKU Noboru  Daiichi Pure Chemicals Co., Ltd., Synthesis Technology Research Lab., General Manager (Researcher), 合成研究所, 所長(研究職)
HIROSE Kenzo  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (00292730)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsFluorescein / Caged compounds / Photoinduced Electron Tranfer / Nitrobenzyl group / 7 -Hydroxycoumarin / Marcus theory / Confocal fluorescence microscope / Photo-functional molecule / o-Nitrobenzyl基 / 計算化学 / 電荷分離状態 / レーザーフラッシュフォトリシス / o-nitrobenzyl基
Research Abstract
Fluorescence imaging is the most powerful technique currently available for continuous observation of dynamic intracellular processes in living cells. Suitable fluorescence probes are naturally of critical importance for fluorescence imaging, but only a very limited range of biomolecules can currently be visualized because of the lack of flexible design strategies for fluorescence probes. At present, design is largely empirical. We demonstrated here that the fluorescein molecule, which has been widely employed as a core of fluorescence probes, could be understood as a directly linked electron donor -fluorophore acceptor system and that the fluorescence properties of fluorescein derivatives could be controlled by intramolecular photoinduced electron tranfer. Based on these photo-physical findings, we could construct the first and totally rational design strategy for novel fluorescence probes. We could develop so far the following novel fluorescence probes; (a) DPAXs and DMAXs for singlet oxygen, (b) DAFs and DAMBOs for nitric oxide, (c) HPF and AIPF for highly reactive oxygen species including hydroxyl radical and peroxynitrite, and so on. Further, we succeeded in developing novel caged compounds that can report the yield of uncaged products as an increase of fluorescence intensity by employing a nitrobeuzyl moiety as a caging protective group and fluorescein as a reporting fluorophore.