Research and Development of Neuroprotective Drugs Targeted for Glial Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13557222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 応用薬理学・医療系薬学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Yutaka  Osaka Univ., Grad. Sch. of Pharmaceutical Sci., Associate Prof., 薬学研究科, 助教授 (00215435)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BABA Akemichi  Osaka Univ., Grad.Sch.of Pharmaceutical Sci., Prof, 薬学研究科, 教授 (70107100)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsGlia cells / Astrocyte / GDNF / Neurotrophic drugs / BDNF / neurotrophic factors / 海馬 / グルタミン酸 / 脳浮腫 / Na / Ca交換輸送
Research Abstract
Effects of Endothelin Receptor Agonists on Neurotrophic Factor Production in cultured Astrocytes: Re-generation of nervous systems after injury is supported by neurotrophic substances produced by astrocytes. In this study, we examined effects of a receptor agonist of endothelin-1 (ET-1), which increased in damages brain, on neurotrophic factor production in astrocytes. ET-1 stimulated expressions of glial cell line-derived neurotrophic factor (GDNF) and brain-derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF) in cultured astrocytes. Intracerebroventircular administration of an ET receptor agonist Into rat brain increases both mRNA and protein levels of GDNF in hippocampus. BDNF expression in caudate putamen and cerebrum also increased by the ET agonist. Cultured astrocytes had exon 3 and exon 4-containing BDNF transcripts, but not exon 1 and exon 2 transcripts. Treatment with ET-1 increased both exon 3 and exon 4-containing BDNF transcripts. Examinations on ET-induced astrocytic BDNF transcription showed that the exon 3 of DNF gene were induced by ERK and CREB-mediated mechanisms. The exon 4 BDNF gene was shown to be mediated by C/EBPβ-mediated mechanisms. These results suggest that ET receptors are possible target of neurotrophic drugs.
Mechanisms of novel neurotrophic drugs: T-588, a navel drug showing nouroprotective actions, caused Erk activation in rat hippocampus. Also, we found FK960, which have cognitive enhancing actions in animal models, stimulated GDNF production in rat cultured astrocytes. These actions of novel neurotrophic drugs may underlie their phsrmacological actions.