Complete elucidation of mechanisms of actions of antitussives for developing novel cough-regulating drugs desired by aged peoples
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13557223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 応用薬理学・医療系薬学
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHAMA Kazuo  Faculty of Pharmceutical Sciences, Kumamoto University, Department of Hygienic Chemistry, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (80150548)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTOH Takeshi  Fundamental Research Laboratories Hisamitsu Pharmaceutical Co., Inc., Chief of Researcher, 中央研究所, 室長
TAKAMUNE Kazufumi  Department of Hygienic Chemistry, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Kumamoto University, Assistant Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (20206882)
SHIRASAKI Tetsuya  Department of Hygienic Chemistry, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Kumamoto University, Assistant Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (30264047)
FUKUSHIMA Hidenao  Fundamental Research Laboratories Hisamitsu Pharmaceutical Co., Inc., Researcher, 中央研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsantitussive drugs / antitussive action / δ-Antagonists / 5-HT_<1A> receptor / GABA_B receptor / α_2-adrenergic receptor / paratracheal ganglion neurons / G-protein coupled inwardly rectifying K^+ channels / 鎮咳薬 / ブラジキニン / デキストロメトルファン / 内向き整流性K+チャネル / δ受容体アンタゴニスト / 脳単一神経
Research Abstract
In this project, at first, we investigated the actions of various centrally-acting antitussives on various currents mediated by 5-HT_<1A>, GABA_B or adrenergic α_2 receptors, in single brain neurons using whole cell and nystatin-perforated patch clamp techniques. Secondarily, we investigated the action of bradykinin (BK) on paratracheal ganglion (PTG) neurons, and further whether BK modified muscarinic and nicotinic responses in PTG neurons using the same techniques. [Results] 1) All non-narcotic centrally-acting antitussives studied inhibited 5-HT_<1A> receptor mediated inward current (I_H<5-HT>) in dorsal raphe (DR) neurons. This action was suggested to be due to inhibition of G-protein coupled inwardly rectifying K^+ channels (GIRK) coupled to 5-HT_<1A> receptor, because these antitussives effectively inhibited GIRK currents irreversibly activated by 5-HT under condition of intracellular perfusion of GTP-γS. 2) δ-Antagonists, naltriben (Nal) and naltrindole, which have an antitussive action, also have the same action on the currents. 3) Badofen, a GABA_B receptor agonist, also activated GIRK currents in DR neurons. 4) DM, cloperastine (Clo) and Nal also inhibited GABA_B receptor mediated currents in a concentration-dependent manner, with IC_<50>s of 8.23 × 10^<-6>M, 1.36 × 10^<-6>M and 4.36 × 10^<-6>M, respectively. 5) DM, do and Nal inhibited not only I_<5-HT> and I_<bac>. But also GIRK currents mediated by α2-adrenoceptor at almost the same concentration. 6) BK strongly activated PTG neurons through inhibition of M-channels. 7) In PTG neurons, BK caused additive effect on muscarinic responses and synergistic effect on nicotinic responses.