Detection of purine metabolizing enzyme and its clinical use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13557226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAISHI Taizo  Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30162762)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOBORI Tsutomu  Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60106995)
KOMADA Yoshihiro  Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80186791)
TAKAO Motoshi  Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Reseach Associate, 医学部, 助手 (30263007)
YAMAMORI Syunji  Mitsubishikagaku BCL, Gene Analysis, Director, 遺伝子解析部, 部長(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsMTAP gene deficiency / Lung Cancer / Leukemia / Chemotherapy / PCR / Immunohistochemistry / MTAP / promoterのメチル化 / 非小細胞肺癌 / 定量的PCR法 / モノクロナール抗体 / 抗癌剤感受性試験 / Methylthioadenosine
Research Abstract
Materials were obtained with permission from patients who underwent operations for lung cancer. MTAP genetic analysis was carried out on 78 samples. IHC was carried out on 72 samples. MTAP gene was analyzed by real-time PCR while MTAP protein was detected by IHC. Methylation specific primers were used to analyze the promoter methylation MTAP gene on DNA treated with sodium bisulfate. 24 (32.9%) out of 73 samples were found to lack the MTAP gene. IHC was performed on 72 samples, since 6 samples were too small for evalucation with IHC. Out of 72 samples, 32 (44.4%) were found to be MTAP deficient with IHC. Of 47 samples tested positive with real-time PCR, 40 were MTAP positive but seven were negative with IHC. Twenty-three samples were MTAP negative with both real-time PCR and IHC. All 7 samples tested positive with real-time PCR, but negative with IHC were found to have the hypermethylated MTAP promoter, consisting of 23.3% in MTAP deficiency diagnosed with IHC. The reliability of the IHC-based diagnosis for MTAP deficiency was confirmed. This IHC method is applicable to formalin-fixed specimens. IHC was found to be specific enough to choose candidates for the selective chemotherapy targeting MTAP deficiency.