Development of Electronic Patient Record System Sharing with Patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13557229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 基礎・地域看護学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2003)
Hiroshima University (2001-2002)
Principal Investigator
TSURU Satoko  The University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (80177328)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMURA Yasuhiko  The University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Assistant, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手
IIZUKA Yoshinori  The University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (50017448)
NAKANISHI Mutsuko  International University of Health and Welfare, School of Health Science, Professor, 保健学部, 教授 (00070681)
TSUKUMA Hidehiko  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教授 (10222134)
ISHIKAWA Kiyomu  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30168190)
石垣 恭子  島根医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20253619)
江川 隆子  大阪大学, 医学部, 教授 (40193990)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordselectrical nursing record / information sharing / electrical process chart / patient schedule / electrical patient record / 看護記録 / 病院情報システム / チーム医療
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop the multipurpose model system that is useful in communicating with patients well. We are going to give it a try at clinical scene in the university hospital we belong to, and evaluate it.
We can integrate orders as doctors' and nurses' care plan into patient's schedules. Patients can browse the schedules on the Web through patients' terminal. Though we have not mounted patient terminal yet, we can show patients their schedules through co-medicals' terminal. The color-coded recording in orders of each cell let co-medicals know the progress of the orders; tests, treatment, nursing and so on. This can prevent co-medicals from leaving the orders unfinished. Moreover we expect preservation of patients' safety by regulating busyness in the whole hospital, because it enables co-medicals to control the time they will be busy before they start to work. When we put it into practice, we are going to improve it so as to show contents of orders in more detail, and will achieve care arrangement correlating to various cases. When we push the 'Implementation' button after the treatment, we can see the results on electric process tables.
The electric process table lets us know all time-series information of patients' statuses and of medical services offered to the statuses. We believe that it is useful to share co-medicals' information.
Co-medicals and Patients can share information in the electric process table with each other. To see the co-medicals' terminal with patients is useful to provide information for the patients and their families.
We asked all co-medicals to evaluate the electric process table. They say that it is useful for team care and especially doctors and physical therapists emphasize that it is effective to reduce the risk..