Project/Area Number |
13557230
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
基礎・地域看護学
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba (2003) College of Nursing Art and Science, Hyogo (2001-2002) |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAGUCHI Takayasu University of Tsukuba, Institute of Community Medicine, Professor, 社会医学系, 教授 (40214613)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHTA Kenichi Mukogawa Woman's University, department of Informatics and Mediology, Professor, 生活環境学部, 教授 (20254465)
MATSUURA Kazuyuki College of Nursing, art and Science, Hyogo, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (80254465)
AZUMA Masumi College of Nursing, art and Science, Hyogo, assistant Professor, 附置研推進センター, 講師 (50310743)
SAMEJIMA Terumi College of Nursing, art and Science, Hyogo, Professor, 看護学部, 助手 (60326303)
UYAMA Osamu College of Nursing, art and Science, Hyogo, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (00185076)
樋之津 淳子 筑波大学, 社会医学系, 助教授 (90230656)
浅野 美礼 筑波大学, 社会医学系, 講師 (00273417)
太田 健一 武庫川女子大学, 生活環境学部, 教授 (20254451)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | telenursing / vital sign / finger plethsmograms / chaos analysis / health assessment / chronic patient / 継続看護 / 糖尿病 / モバイル・コンピューティング / リアプノフ指数 / 測定時体位 / RRインターバル解析 / 自律神経活動 |
Research Abstract |
The objective study was to elucidate the usefulness of finger plethysmogram in providing vital information for the telenursing system. Subjects were healthy adult volunteers and one diabetes mellitus patient who gave their informed consent to participate is this study. With the adult volunteers, 72 finger plethysmograms were taken on the phone in order to examine its characteristics as remote information. After that, with the diabetes mellitus patient, the telenursing system was implemented on an experimental basis for one month, and the data from a total of 30 finger plethysmograms was evaluated for its usefulness. To evaluate the usefulness of finger plethysmogram, vital evaluation of Chaos Attractors by chaos analysis and quantitative evaluation of 1^<st> Lyapnov exponent and Kolmogorov-Sinai entropy were performed, As a result, it was suggested that Chaos Attractors obtained from chaos analysis of finger plethysmoram and 1^<st> Lyapunov exponent and Kolmogorov-Sinai entoropy may provide information both visually and quantitatively an the health status of each person in question. It was demonstrated that finger plethysmogram could be useful in providing vital information for telenursing systems