Function and roie of genetic nursing and development of a network system in gene therapies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13557231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 基礎・地域看護学
Research InstitutionTOKAI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Hiroko  Tokai University, School of Health Science, Professor, 健康科学部, 助教授 (30143150)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZOGUTI Michiko  T0kai University., School of Health Science, Professor, 健康科学部, 教授 (00287103)
WADA Keiko  Tokai University, School of Health Science, Associate Professor, 健康科学部, 助手 (10287104)
MORITA Minako  The Japanese Red Cross College of Nursing, Researcher, 看護学部, 教授 (50288065)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsGenetic / Gene therapies / Genetic Counseling / Genetic nursing / Genetic nursing specialist / Genetic nursing research / 遺伝看護研究 / 遺伝専門看護師 / 出生前診断 / 羊水検査 / 遺伝専門看護婦 / 看護医療
Research Abstract
Project 1. Field survey on medical workers' involvement with clients in amniotic fluids examination.
A nationwide field survey was conducted on the involvement of nursing staff and doctors before, during and after an amniotic fluids examination. As a result, the main role of nursing staff was "helping with the examination", "reducing anxiety" and "observing actual conditions". When compared with the doctors, regarding explanation and consultation of the examination, the support score for the nursing staff was lower in every item. We also analyzed the results according to the frequency of the examination and did not found any differences between the nursing staff and doctors.
Project 2. Interview survey on what pregnant women need from medical care workers, when having an amniotic fluids examination.
As a specified nursing scene in gene therapies, we focused on "amniotic fluids examination", where nursing staff, are most frequently involved. We interviewed pregnant women who had the examin … More ation, in order to investigate what they need from medical care workers. The investigation was conducted in a general hospital in Kanagawa Prefecture, where about six cases of amniotic fluids are examined per month. The results suggest a special situation, that is, the "amniotic fluid examination" is a very delicate examination, which is not easy to consult about with other people. Therefore, they depend on nursing staff as specialists with whom they can talk about anything, even trivial matters, without constraint. Moreover, it was found that they wanted advice on their various concerns not only before but also after the examination.
Proect 3. Documentary analysis on genetic nursing research in our country.
In order to find out how nursing staff are interested in advancing gene therapies, we analyzed quantity and quality of domestic documents. As a result of searching in "Japan Contra Revuo Medicina", the number of documents related to genetic nursing and released after the year 2000 did now show any significant increases during the period. Among the recent documents, however, a significant increase was noted in qualitative analysis and anecdotal reports, which were written with the purpose of understanding experiences of individuals who had genetic problems. Less