Project/Area Number |
13557232
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
Clinical nursing
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIMURA Ryuko Tokai University, School of Health Sciences, Professor, 健康科学部, 教授 (90070763)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ARITA Kiyoko Tokai University, School of Health Sciences, Assistant Professor, 健康科学部, 講師 (00276875)
EGAWA Kouji Kobe City Nursing College, Associate Professor, 助教授 (90276808)
ONISHI Chiemi Tokushima University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00134354)
NAGASE Masako Tokai University, School of Health Sciences, Assistant Researcher, 健康科学部, 助手 (90338765)
NAKAZAWA Hiroe Tokai University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20110885)
村中 陽子 東海大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (30132195)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | e-Learning / Clinical Judgment / Nursing Diagnosis / Nursing Intervention / Basic Nursing Education / Case Study / Adult Nursing / VISUALEARN Q&A / 事例学習 / デジタル教材開発 / 医療情報学 / 事例学習法 |
Research Abstract |
Remote lessons in nursing informatics, conducted in Tokai University using the ISDN circuit and videophone, were analyzed to use as basic materials to make digital teaching materials. The result was read at the international meeting called "Medinfo 2001". Moreover, the evaluation of the teaching materials used in our university was analyzed with relation to students' bewilderment during the clinical practice in adult nursing. The result suggested a need,and direction for developing teaching aids materials based on the students' learning needs. Then we asked 165 nursing universities and colleges to investigate and evaluate the actual situation of utilizing the case-package of case-study methods, VTR teaching materials, and the CAL software in order to make more useful in establishing a framework of our teaching-material making. The actual situation of utilizing the case-study methods was analyzed and discussed that was investigated in the university and collages in 2002. Based on these result, we discussed a framework of course outline to design the "web" that can be used to develop students' abilities in clinical judgment, and worked on making a software during 2002. Beside, the VTR materials "case-study COPD patient care" that the senior researcher took part in the compilation and supervision were imputed to VISUALEARN VOD educational system, and the work to prepare selected questions and instructions that could enable students to enhance their competence to judge the situation using expertise and inferences. We had the selected questions and instructions confirmed and completed digital materials evaluated by specialty after giving the, trial to students. The result is ready to read at the meeting of Japan Nursing Education Society that will be held on July in 2004.