Development of a SIgA measurement kit for monitoring of risk of URTI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13558003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2003)
The University of Tokyo (2001-2002)
Principal Investigator
KONO Ichiro (2003)  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Health & Sport Sciences, Professor, 体育科学系, 教授 (00132994)
秋本 崇之 (2001-2002)  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助手 (00323460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAMA Takeo  Japan Woman's College of Physical Education, Department of Physical Education, Associate Professor, 体育学部, 助教授 (60212411)
河野 一郎  筑波大学, 体育科学系, 教授 (00132994)
福林 徹  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (70114626)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsURTI / SIgA / sports / athletes / immunity / saliva / 免疫 / 感染症 / スポーツ / 運動 / 局所免疫 / 唾液
Research Abstract
Development of SIgA kit
We tried to develop a SIgA measurement kit by using commercially available monoclonal antibody. However, we could not develop an optimal system of SIgA measurement, because of the titer and/or epitope of monoclonal antibody. So, we are trying to make some monoclonal antibodies to be able to use TIA. Now we are screening the antibody
Determination of the relationship between SIgA level and URTI
Our research which we pointed out the relationship between SIgA and URTI, was published in Japanese Journal of Clinical Sports Medicine. Furthermore, another research which dealt with changes of SIgA and physical and mental stress was published in Medicine and Science in Spurts and Exercise. Resulting from this study, we clarified that there is a certain relationship between SIgA level and risk of URTI, we may be able to apply the relationship to prevent URTI in athletes